Home » Banking » Computer Awareness » Abbriviation
Direction: Choose the correct answer.

1.

Full form of MB is
A.Mega bytes B.Micro bytes
C.Mini bytes D.Milli bytes
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: A

2.

CD-ROM stands for
A.Compactable Read Only Memory B.Compact Data Read Only Memory
C.Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D.Compact Disk Read Only Memory
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: D

3.

WAN stands for
A.Wired Area Network B.Wide Area Network
C.Wireless Area Network D.Wide Array Net
E.Wanted Area Network

Reportview answer

Answer is: B

4.

ROM stands for
A.Random Only Memory B.Random Open Memory
C.Read Only Memory D.Read Open Memory
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

5.

ALU is
A.Access Logic Unit B.Arithmetic Logic Unit
C.Array Logic Unit D.Application Logic Unit
E.Artificial Logic Unit

Reportview answer

Answer is: B

6.

The computer abbreviation KB usually means
A.Key Block B.Kernel Boot
C.Kilo Byte D.Kit Bit
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

7.

In Windows ME, what does ME stand for?
A.Millennium B.Micro-Expert
C.Macro-Expert D.Mufti-Expert
E.My-Expert

Reportview answer

Answer is: A

8.

HTML stands for
A.High Text Markup Language B.High Text Mining Language
C.Hyper Text Markup Language D.Hyper Text Mining Language
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

9.

CPU
A.Center Processing Unit B.Central Protocol Unit
C.Center Protocol Unit D.Central Processing Unit
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: D

10.

Full form of CDMA
A.Code Division Multiple Array B.Code Division Management Array
C.Code Division Multiple Access D.Code Division Management Access
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.