Home » Banking » Computer Awareness » Hardware
Direction: Choose the correct answer.

1.

The most widely used input device is the ___.
A.Mouse B.Keyboard
C.Modem D.Monitor
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: B

2.

Computations and logical operations are performed by the __.
A.RAM B.Register
C.ALU D.Control unit
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

3.

What type of device is a computer printer?
A.Input B.Input/output
C.Software D.Storage
E.Output

Reportview answer

Answer is: E

4.

What type of device is a digital camera?
A.Input B.Output
C.Software D.Storage
E.Input/output

Reportview answer

Answer is: E

5.

Which of the following devices is used in the first generation computer?
A.Integrated circuit B.Processor
C.Microprocessor D.Vacuum tube
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: D

6.

Which of the following manages computer resources?
A.ALU B.sus
C.Control Unit D.I/O Unit
E.Secondary Memory

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

7.

Identify the fastest memory
A.Hard disk B.DVD ROMs
C.Cash Memory D.Static RAM
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

8.

Which of the following memory is optional to operate computer system?
A.RAM B.ROM
C.Cache D.Secondary Memory
E.RAM and ROM

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

9.

Which of the following parts of CPU coordinates the activities of all other components of computer?
A.Motherboard B.Coordination Board
C.Control Unit D.Arithmetic Logic Unit
E.Memory

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

10.

Which of the following is the high speed memory which compensates the gap in speeds of processor and main memory?
A.Cache B.PROM
C.EPROM D.SRAM
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: A

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.