Home » Banking » Computer Awareness » Short Keys
Direction: Choose the correct answer.

1.

The keys on the keyboard which may be programmed to do special tasks are referred to as
A.Function keys B.Arrow keys
C.Page up and Page down keys D.Shift Alt keys
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: A

2.

What is the short-cut key for centering the text selected by the user in Word?
A.CTRL + A B.CTRL + B
C.CTRL + C D.CTRL + D
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: D

3.

To insert a new link
A.Ctrl + A B.Ctrl + K
C.Ctrl + L D.Ctrl + I
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: B

4.

To copy selected text
A.Ctrl + X B.Ctrl + V
C.Ctrl + C D.Ctrl + R
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

5.

To cut selected text
A.Ctrl + T B.Ctrl + Y
C.Ctrl + Z D.Ctrl + X
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: D

6.

Ctrl + V use for
A.Print view B.Bold text
C.Paste D.Change the font
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

7.

Ctrl + J
A.Justify paragraph alignment B.Change font
C.Undo last action D.Open print view
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: A

8.

Ctrl + L
A.Left Indent B.Left Align
C.Increase Left Margin D.Decrease Left Margin
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: B

9.

Ctrl + M
A.New Document B.Close Document
C.Right Indent D.Left Indent
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: D

10.

Ctrl + N
A.Save document B.Open document
C.New document D.Close document
E.None of these

Reportview answer

Answer is: C

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Miracle said: ( 26.11.2017. 03:30 )

What is the shortcut key for centering the text selected by the user in Word?
The correct answer is Control E.

Guest said: ( 26.11.2017. 03:29 )

What is the shortcut key for centering the text selected by the user in Word?
The correct answer is Control E.

Bharath said: ( 17.01.2017. 08:02 )

The answer for the Q2 is wrong.. It is CtrlE 4 center alignment

soumen pal said: ( 19.12.2016. 17:30 )

Very funny