Home » Banking » Computer Awareness » Software

1.

An example of standard file format for text files is
A.JPEG (.jpg) B.Bitmap (.bmp)
C.Word (.doc) D.Text (.txt)
E..xis

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: D

2.

Translator program used in Assembly Language is called
A.Compiler B.Interpretor
C.Translation D.Translator
E.Assembler

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: E

3.

Which of the following terms refers to the ability of a computer to automatically configure a new hardware component that is added to it?
A.Formatting B.Multiprocessing
C.Multiprogramming D.Multitasking
E.Plug and play

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: E

4.

What is loading the operating system into a personal computer called?
A.Booting B.Prompting
C.Paging D.Interrupting
E.Readying

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: A

5.

Which of the following is not an example of application software?
A.Database software B.Graphics software
C.Operating system software D.Spreadsheet software
E.Word processing software

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: C

6.

What are list of programs waiting to be run called?
A.Shells B.The background
C.Queues D.Page frames
E.Lists

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: C

7.

MS Excel is used for?
A.Letter writing B.Spread Sheet Calculation
C.Presentation D.Painting
E.None of these

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: B

8.

Instructions or programs for controlling the computer are called
A.Software B.Hardware
C.Humanware D.Programmer
E.None of these

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: A

9.

A typically identifies the type of the
A.Folder B.Path
C.File extension D.Filename
E.None of these

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: C

10.

Which of the following should be used to move a paragraph from one place to another in a Word document?
A.Copy and Paste B.Cut and Paste
C.Delete and Retype D.Find and Replace
E.None of these

ReportAnswer!

Answer is: B

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

soubhagya Kumar behera said: ( 29.09.2016. 15:17 )

Nice one...

safeena said: ( 21.08.2016. 01:57 )

super