Home » General Study and GK » Ancient History Questions

1.

The Neolithic site of Gumla is in
A.West Punjab
B.East Punjab
C.Rajasthan
D.North West Frontier Province

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

2.

Which metal has so far not been discovered in Harappan sites?
A.Copper
B.Gold
C.Silver
D.Iron

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

3.

Who among the following cultures were the first to paint their pottery?
A.Mesolithic
B.Chalcolithic
C.Neolithic
D.Iron age

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

4.

Megaliths
A.are a certain group of Paleolithic caves
B.is the technical term for pre-historic rock-cut caves
C.are pre-historic burial monuments
D.are monoliths belonging to the Neolithic period

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

5.

Harappan people had a common burial system which is proved by
A.the earth burial head of the dead normally laid towards the North
B.the burial of commonly used item with the dead
C.both (a) and (b)
D.the burial of the dead body in the sitting posture

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

6.

Remains of which animals have not been discovered in the Indus Valley Civilization?
A.Lion
B.Horse
C.Cow
D.Elephant

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

7.

Which one of the following statements regarding Harappan Civilization is correct?
A.The standard Harappan seals were made of clay
B.The inhabitants of Harappan had neither knowledge of copper nor bronze
C.The Harappan Civilization was rural based
D.The inhabitants of Harappa grew and used cotton

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

8.

The site of Harappan is located on the bank of river?
A.Saraswati
B.Indus
C.Beas
D.Ravi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

9.

Which one among the following Indus city was known for water management?
A.Lothal
B.Mohenjodaro
C.Harappa
D.Dholavira

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

10.

The Indus Valley people traded with the
A.Chinese
B.Mesopotamians
C.Parthians
D.Romans

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

11.

Out of the following remains excavated in Indus Valley, which one indicate the commercial and economic development?
A.Pottery
B.Seals
C.Boats
D.Houses

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

12.

The earliest city discovered in India was
A.Harappa
B.Rangpur
C.Mohenjodaro
D.Sindh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

13.

An advanced water management system of Harappan times has been unearthed at
A.Dholavira
B.Lothal
C.Kalibangan
D.Alamgirpur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

14.

The archaeological finds from Alamgirpur in Meerut district reflected the
A.Harappa Culture
B.Vedic Culture
C.Mauryan Culture
D.Gupta Period Culture

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

15.

A copper chariot of Harappa times was discovered at
A.Kuntal
B.Rakhigarhi
C.Daimabad
D.Banawali

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.