Home » General Study and GK » Andhra Pradesh - General Knowledge

1.

Where is the capital of Andhra Pradesh?
A.Bangalure
B.Chennai
C.Amaravati
D.Vijayawada

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

Amaravati is the proposed riverfront capital city of the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. It is located on the southern banks of the River Krishna in Guntur and Krishna districts. The new city will cover an area of 217.23 sq. km., within the Andhra Pradesh Capital Region. The foundation stone of the planned city was laid at Uddandarayunipalem village of Guntur district by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22 October 2015. The cities of Guntur and Vijayawada are the major suburbs of the city.

2.

Total number of districts in Andhra Pradesh ?
A.14
B.13
C.17
D.15

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

3.

Which one is the largest districts by area wise in Andhra Pradesh?
A.Kurnool
B.Anantpur
C.Kadapa
D.Nellore

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

4.

Who is the first sportsperson to receive Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award from Andhra Pradesh ?
A.Pullela Gopichand
B.Karnam Malleswari
C.Saina Nehwal
D.Sania Mirza

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

5.

Before Hyderabad was made capital in 1956, which city was capital of Andhra Pradesh ?
A.Warangal
B.Vijayawada
C.Visakhapatnam
D.Kurnool

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

6.

In which district, the Tirumala Venkatswara Temple is located ?
A.Chittoor
B.Krishna
C.Kurnool
D.Vizianagaram

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

7.

Who was the first person to translate the Mahabharata into Telugu Language ?
A.Pothana
B.Tikkana
C.Nannayya
D.Vemana

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

8.

Which one was the first dynasty to rule Vizianagaram Empire ?
A.Tuluva Dynasty
B.Saluva Dynasty
C.Sangama Dynasty
D.Aravidu Dynasty

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

9.

Who is not in the group known as Kavitraya (three great poets) of Telugu literature ?
A.Nannayya
B.Tikkana
C.Yerrapragada
D.Pothana

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

10.

When NT Rama Rai become the first chief minister of Andhra Pradesh ?
A.1956
B.1973
C.1983
D.1978

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

11.

Which one is the only constituency from where NT RAM Rai defeated in assembly election ?
A.Kalwakurthy
B.Hindupur
C.Tekkali
D.Nalgonda

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

12.

Which is the largest city by area in Andhra Pradesh ?
A.Hyderabad
B.Vijayawada
C.Visakhapatnam
D.Guntur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

13.

When the Andhra University was established ?
A.1920
B.1926
C.1930
D.1937

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

14.

When Seshachalam hills declared as biosphere reserves of India ?
A.2006
B.2008
C.2010
D.2012

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

15.

The Srisailam Dam is build on the river ?
A.Godavari
B.Krishna
C.Tungabhadra
D.Swarnamukhi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.