Home » General Study and GK » Biology - Questions and Answers

1.

Study of antigen and antibodies found in blood
A.Histology
B.Biology
C.Serology
D.Gynecology

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

2.

Which one of the following is considered as a cell within a cell?
A.Ribosome
B.Chloroplast
C.Lysosome
D.Golgi apparatus

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

3.

Which organelles in the cell, other than nucleus contains DNA?
A.Centriole
B.Golgi apparatus
C.Lysosomes
D.Mitochondria

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

4.

Which one of the following organelles of a cell is/are involved in photosynthesis?
A.Chloroplast
B.Mitochondrion
C.Endoplasmic reticulum
D.Golgi bodies

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

5.

Which one of the following is the principal structural element of a living cell?
A.Oxygen
B.Hydrogen
C.Carbon
D.Nitrogen

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

6.

Which one of the following cell organelles is responsible for cellular respiration?
A.Endoplasmic reticulum
B.Golgi body
C.Lysosome
D.Mitochondrion

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

7.

Which one of the following types of cells has the ability to develop into any type of cell?
A.Endodermal cells
B.Ectodermal cells
C.Stem cells
D.Muscle cells

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

8.

Which one of the following contain enzymes for cellular respiration?
A.Dictyosomes
B.Endoplasmic reticulum
C.Lysosomes
D.Mitochondria

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

9.

In a living cell, What is the site of ribosome formation?
A.Golgi bodies
B.Endoplasmic reticulum
C.Necleolus
D.plasma membrane

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

10.

RNA differs from DNA in having
A.thymine
B.uracil
C.adenine
D.guanine

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

11.

The term ‘meiosis’ was coined by
A.Fleming
B.Blackmann
C.Liebig
D.Farmer and moore

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

12.

A plant cell differ from animal in having
A.chloroplast
B.cell wall
C.cell membrane
D.nucleus

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

13.

A substance which is more than 80% in the cell is
A.protein
B.fat
C.mineral
D.water

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

14.

Which one of the following parts of blood carry out the function of body defence?
A.Red blood cells
B.White blood cells
C.platelets
D.Haemoglobin

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

15.

The corner of the cells of collenchyma tissue in plant are thickened due to deposition of
A.lignin and suberin
B.suberin and cutin
C.cellulose and pectin
D.chitin and lignin

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.