Home » General Study and GK » Chemistry - Questions and Answers

1.

Internal energy of gas (ideal) depends only on
A.pressure
B.temperature
C.volume
D.temperature and pressure

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

2.

Dry ice is used for making cold-baths in laboratories by mixing with volatile organic solvents. Indentify the form of dry ice from the following
A.Gaseous carbon dioxide
B.Liquid carbon dioxide
C.Solid carbon dioxide
D.Solid hydrogen oxide

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

3.

As which one of the following, does carbon occur in its purest form in nature?
A.Diamond
B.Graphite
C.Carbon black
D.Coal

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

4.

At absolute zero, which one of the following is zero for a gas?
A.Potential energy
B.Kinetic energy
C.Vibration energy
D.None of the above

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

5.

Why do two ice blocks join to from one block when pressed together?
A.Melting point of ice is lowered with increase in pressure
B.Melting point of ice increased with increase in pressure
C.Melting point of ice remains unchanged with increase in pressure
D.Melting point of ice is 0°C

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

6.

What is the term used to denote the critical temperature at which the air becomes saturated with vapour and below which the condensation is likely to begin?
A.Condensation point
B.Evaporation point
C.Dew point
D.Point of critical temperature

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

7.

According to which one of the following laws it is indicated that when two or more gases react with one another, their volumes bear a simple ratio?
A.Law of mass action
B.Law of multiple proportions
C.Law of reciprocal proportions
D.Law of combining volumes

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

8.

In winter season specially in cold countries, ethylene glycol is added to water in the radiators of cars. It results in
A.reducing the viscosity of water
B.lowering the freezing point of water
C.lowering the boiling point of water
D.reducing the specific heat of water

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

9.

Which one of the following elements exists in liquid state at room temperature?
A. Mercury
B.Lead
C.Sodium
D.Calcium

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

10.

The mass of water vapour per unit volume of air is known as
A.relative humidity
B.specific humidity
C.absolute humidity
D.variable humidity

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

11.

Kinetic viscosity of a given liquid is the ratio of the
A.coefficient of viscosity to the density
B.coefficient of viscosity to the surface tension
C.density to the coefficient of viscosity
D.surface tension to the coefficient of viscosity

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

12.

In a pressure cooker, cooking is faster because the increases in vapour pressure
A.increases the specific heat
B.decreases the specific heat
C.decreases the boiling point
D.increases the boiling point

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

13.

The number of unpaired electron in Mn2+ is
A.1
B.3
C.4
D.5

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

14.

An atom has 7 electrons in its M-shell and contains 18 neutrons in its nucleus. What is its mass number?
A.25
B.27
C.35
D.43

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

15.

Wavelength of which of the following colours of the visible spectrum of light are maximally absorbed by green plants?
A.Green and yellow
B.Red and blue
C.Green and red
D.Blue and yellow

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Ravi said: ( 10.01.2016. 09:10 )

useful stuffs