Home » General Study and GK » Environment Questions

1.

In a food chain, the solar energy utilized by plants is only
A.10%
B.0.01%
C.0.1%
D.1%

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

2.

The largest ecosystem of the Earth is
A.Biosphere
B.Hydrosphere
C.Lithosphere
D.Biome

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

3.

An artificial ecosystem is represented by
A.pisciculture tank
B.agriculture land
C.aquarium
D.zoo

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

4.

The Sun is a
A.producer of water
B.secondary source of energy
C.primary producer of energy
D.tertiary producer of energy

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

5.

Man can maintain an ecological balance in the biosphere by
A.deforestation
B.forestation
C.suing insecticides and pesticides
D.understanding the delicated balance in the relative number of organisms

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

6.

The term ecology was first used by
A.G Taylor
B.Tansley
C.Ernst Haeckel
D.Jean Brunhes

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

7.

A term biotype means
A.all individuals having same phenotype
B.all individuals having same genotype
C.all individual with different phenotype
D.all individuals with different genotype

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

8.

An ecosystem is a/an
A.undisturbed natural gas
B.system of organisms and their environment
C.area rich in wildlife having no humans
D.very large area of uniform environment conditions

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

9.

All components and individuals in an ecosystem are
A.individualistic
B.independent
C.interdependent
D.dispensable

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

10.

The food web is
A.a very long straight linked food chain
B.a moderate sized food chain having many tropic levels
C.a series of food chains having frequent inter-links
D.a circular food chain

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

11.

The amount of energy as it passes on from one tropic level to other in an ecosystem
A.it increases
B.it decreases
C.it remains constant
D.there is no definite relation

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

12.

Which one is supposed to be the most stable environment?
A.Tropical rainforest
B.Temperate grasslands
C.Hilly regions
D.Deep sea regions

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

13.

Red Data Book gives information about species which are
A.extinct
B.endangered
C.dangerous
D.rare

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

14.

What does the term 'Locavore' mean?
A.A bacteria
B.An endangered species
C.The consumer who eats only locally grown food products
D.none of the above

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

15.

Which element is depleted most from the soil after a crop is harvested?
A.Nitrogen
B.Potassium
C.Phosphate
D.Floride

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.