Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

136.

With which crop has Green Revolution been associated?
A.Rice
B.Wheat
C.Pulses
D.Sugarcane

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

137.

Of the gross cropped area in India, the food-grains occupy
A.more than 70%
B.60 to 70%
C.50 to 60%
D.less than 50%

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

138.

In UP, the Kharif crop is sown during
A.January-February
B.April-May
C.June-July
D.October-December

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

139.

Jhum cultivation is a method of cultivation which used to be practised in
A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Central Highland
C.Coastal Tamil Nadu
D.Nagaland

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

140.

Which one of the following is not a plantation crop?
A.Tea
B.Coffee
C.Rubber
D.Sugarcane

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

141.

Which of the following is not a Kharif crop?
A.Cotton
B.Groundnut
C.Maize
D.Mustard

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

142.

Which states in India are the largest producers of sugarcane?
A.Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
C.Andhra Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir
D.Punjab and Himachal Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

143.

The highest wheat producing state of India is
A.Haryana
B.Punjab
C.Bihar
D.Uttar Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

144.

Which of the following states has the largest area under well irrigation in India?
A.Punjab
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Rajasthan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

145.

Which of the following canals irrigate major part of Belgaum, Dharwar and Bijapur Districts?
A.Visveswaraya Canal
B.Tandula Canals
C.Mettur Canal
D.Malprabha Project

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

146.

......... is the ideal station for sugarcane research in India.
A.Kanpur
B.Coimbatore
C.Lucknow
D.Ludhiana

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

147.

Which state is famous for step-wells?
A.Maharashtra
B.Gujarat
C.Odisha
D.Manipur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

148.

The Kishenganga Power Project is in
A.Odisha
B.Maharashtra
C.Gujarat
D.Jammu & Kashmir

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

149.

Which dam of India is the highest?
A.Mettur-Bhakra
B.Rihand-Kosi
C.Thein-Mettur
D.Bhakra-Hirakund

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

150.

Tehri Hydro Power Complex is located in the state of
A.Uttarakhand
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Sikkim

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.