Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

166.

Which of the following factors is not responsible for the shift in sugarcane cultivation to South India?
A.Black soil
B.Thin quality of cane
C.Sea breeze
D.Cheap labour

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

167.

Which of the following crops is found only in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh?
A.Ragi
B.Maize
C.Sugarcane
D.Gram

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

168.

Which one of the following is the main form of degradation in the irrigated areas?
A.Gully erosion
B.Wind erosion
C.Salinisation of soils
D.Siltation of land

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

169.

Which of the following manures contain highest proportion of available nitrogen, phosphorous and potassium?
A.Human excreta
B.Human urine
C.Poultry manure
D.Castor urine

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

170.

Which of the statement is correct?
A.Tea is extensively grown in the Surma valley
B.Coffee is extensively grown in Danda Karanya
C.Cotton is extensively grown is lower Ganga Plain
D.Tobacco is extensively grown in Waste Bengal

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

171.

HINDALCO, an aluminium factory located at Renukut owes its site basically to
A.proximity of raw materials
B.abundant supply of power
C.efficient transport network
D.proximity to the market

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

172.

Uttar Pradesh produces
A.33% of the total wheat production of the country
B.25% of the total wheat production of the country
C.30% of the total wheat production of the country
D.None of the above

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

173.

Out of the total irrigated areas, the highest percentage of tank irrigated area lies in
A.Kerala
B.Waste Bengal
C.Bihar
D.Tamil Nadu

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

174.

Which one of the following districts is well known for the cultivation of coffee?
A.Balasore
B.Chikmangalur
C.Guntur
D.Khurda

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

175.

Which one of the following is known as the 'Pearl City'?
A.Kandla
B.Tuticorin
C.Hyderabad
D.Kochi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

176.

Madhya Pradesh is the largest producer of
A.Cotton
B.Oil-seeds
C.Pulses
D.Maize

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

177.

Which of the following places is associated with copper mining?
A.Kolar
B.Khetri
C.Mayurbhanj
D.Gaya

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

178.

What is Khetri in Rajasthan famous for?
A.Copper mines
B.Mica mines
C.Bauxite mines
D.Limestone mines

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

179.

Anantapur district in Andhra Pradesh is famous for
A.Copper
B.Zinc
C.Mica
D.Gold

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

180.

Which state in India has the world's largest deposit of 'Thorium'?
A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Asom

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.