Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

181.

Tummalapalli in Andhra Pradesh has recently come on the world map for its largest?
A.Uranium deposits
B.Tungsten deposits
C.Coal deposits
D.Bauxite ore deposits

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

182.

The energy that can harness heat stored below the earth's surface is known as
A.Thermal energy
B.Nuclear energy
C.Tidal energy
D.Geo-thermal energy

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

183.

The first hydel project in Andaman and Nicobar islands has been commissioned by
A.NHPC
B.Dabhol Power Corporation
C.BHEL
D.NTPC

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

184.

Which of the following states is the largest producer of silver in India?
A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Jharkhand
D.Goa

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

185.

Which of the following is not known for copper production in India?
A.Balaghat
B.Jhunjhunu
C.Singhhum
D.Katni

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

186.

In the context of alternative sources of energy, ethanol as a viable bio-fuel can be obtained from
A.Potato
B.Rice
C.Sugarcane
D.Wheat

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

187.

Which one of the following states of India is the largest producer of lignite coal?
A.Maharashtra
B.Gujarat
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

188.

The highest grade and best quality coal is
A.Lignite
B.Anthracite
C.Bituminous
D.Peat

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

189.

The Ravva offshore block, with great potential for oil, is located in
A.Krishna-Godavari Basin
B.Cauvery Basin
C.Mahandi Basin
D.Palar-Pennar Basin

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

190.

India is comparatively not rich in which one of the following minerals compared to the other three?
A.Bauxite
B.Copper
C.Iron
D.Manganese

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

191.

The chief petroleum state in India are
A.Rajasthan and Gujarat
B.Asom and Gujarat
C.Gujarat and Maharashtra
D.Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

192.

For which one of the following is Lamba in Gujarat, famous?
A.Cultivation of oil yielding plants
B.Wind power plant
C.Oil refinery
D.Uranium enrichment plant

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

193.

The mineral oil was first discovered in Indian in
A.Naharkatiya
B.Mumbai
C.Ankleshwar
D.Digboi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

194.

An LPG pipeline, the longest of its kind in the world, dedicated to the nation recently by the Prime Minister was between
A.Dibrugarh and Vishakhapatnam
B.Dibrugarh and Loni
C.Jamnagar and Vishakhapatnam
D.Jamnagar and Loni

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

195.

Which one of the following is the first state to have fully privatised its power distribution network?
A.Maharashtra
B.Odisha
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.West Bengal

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.