Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

196.

Which one among the following is not a source of renewable energy?
A.Hydroelectricity
B.Solar energy
C.Fuel cell
D.Wind energy

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

197.

Jaduguda is associated with the mining of
A.Iron
B.Mica
C.Uranium
D.Copper

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

198.

The Ravva offshore block, with great potential for oil, is located in
A.Krishna-Godavari Basin
B.Cauvery Basin
C.Mahandi Basin
D.Palar-Pennar Basin

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

199.

Coal mines in Jharkhand are located at
A.Jharia
B.Jamshedpur
C.Ranchi
D.Lohardaga

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

200.

In which of the following states, 'Jangi-Thopan Power Projects' are proposed to set-up?
A.J&K
B.HP
C.UP
D.Manipur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

201.

The greatest potential for the generation of tidal power in India is available in the
A.Coromandal coast
B.Gujarat coast
C.Konarat coast
D.Malabar coast

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

202.

Identify the one, which is not known for gold in India?
A.Anantpur
B.Raichur
C.Gulbarga
D.Vishakhapatnam

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

203.

Which of the following is not famous for iron-ore reserves?
A.Guma and Darang
B.Bababudan hills
C.Bailadila range
D.Dhalli-Rajhara range

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

204.

Ghatsila in Jharkhand is known for.............. Production.
A.Copper
B.Mica
C.Manganese
D.Lead and Zinc

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

205.

Wajrakarur Kimberlite mine in Anantpur district in Andhra Pradesh is known for
A.Oil
B.Monazite
C.Diamonds/Gold
D.Gas

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

206.

.............. is the largest producer of dolomite and accounts for almost 50% of total production of dolomite in India.
A.Odisha
B.Bihar
C.Rajasthan
D.Gujarat

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

207.

Goa is one of the leading producers of ............. for India.
A.Iron-ore
B.Manganese
C.Limestone
D.Dolomite

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

208.

Which state is the largest producer of limestone?
A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Bihar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

209.

Which is the largest producer of Asbestos in India?
A.Rajasthan
B.Karnataka
C.Bihar
D.Madhya Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

210.

The Gondwana coalfields are found in
A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Waste Bengal
C.Asom
D.Jammu & Kashmir

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.