Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

211.

The oldest coal-field in India is
A.Raniganj
B.Jharia
C.Bokaro
D.Karanpura

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

212.

Which state leads in the production of minerals in terms of value?
A.Odisha
B.Gujarat
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Rajasthan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

213.

Rajasthan has rich deposit of copper in district of
A.Jaipur
B.Bikaner
C.Nagaur
D.Jhunjhunu

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

214.

Iron ore from bailadila mines is exported to Japan and South Korea via
A.Haldia Port
B.Vishakhapatnam Port
C.Paradeep Port
D.Mumbai Port

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

215.

Iron ore from Kudremukh is most likely to be exported through
A.Goa
B.Kochi
C.Mangalore
D.Ennore

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

216.

Maximum amount of coal in India is used in
A.Railways
B.Steamships
C.Energy Resources
D.Iron and steel plants

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

217.

Which are the important minerals found in Manipur?
A.Sillimanite, Nickel, Petroleum
B.Oil, coal, manganese
C.Iron, lime, bauxite
D.None of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

218.

Recently India and US have singed a MoU for cooperation in identifying and tapping?
A.Natural gas
B.Wind energy
C.Shale gas
D.Rare earth

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

219.

Where is gold found in India?
A.Kolar (Karnataka)
B.Khetri (Rajasthan)
C.Panna (MP)
D.Katni (MP)

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

220.

Which is not a factor of industrial location?
A.Market
B.Capital
C.Power
D.Population Destiny

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

221.

Which among the following is the existing refinery of India?
A.Tatipaka
B.Tuticorin
C.Deogarh
D.Daitari

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

222.

Which among the following is not an important Fishing Center of India?
A.Kandla
B.Porbandar
C.Jafarabad
D.Surat

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

223.

In which one of the following districts, have large reserves of diamond bearing kimberlite been discovered in the recent past?
A.Hoshangabad
B.Raipur
C.Sambalpur
D.Warangal

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

224.

Among the following states, which one does not have any significant coal resources?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Chhattisgarh
D.Maharashtra

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

225.

Maximum number of sugar factories are located in
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Bihar
D.Asom

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.