Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

226.

Which one of the following steel plants was started in 1965 in India with West German collaboration?
A.Jamshedpur - Tata Steel Plant
B.Bokaro Steel Plant
C.Durgapur Steel Plant
D.Rourkela Steel Plant

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

227.

In the context of India's Five Year Plan, a shift in the pattern of industrialisation, with lower emphasis on heavy industries and more on infrastructure begins in
A.Fourth Plan
B.Sixth Plan
C.Eight Plan
D.Tenth Plan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

228.

Which one of the following oil fields of India is the oldest and still producing oil?
A.Bombay High
B.Digboi
C.Ankleshwar
D.Naharkatiya

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

229.

Which one of the following sequences of the oil refineries of India as they occur from South to North is correct?
A.Kochi-Mangalore-Mumbai-Kochi
B.Koyali-Mumbai-Mangalore-Koyali
C.Kochi-Mumbai-Mangalore-Koyali
D.Mangalore-Kochi-Mumbai-Koyali

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

230.

The Visvesvaraya Iron & Steel Ltd is located at
A.Bengaluru
B.Bhadravati
C.Mangalore
D.Mysore

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

231.

Diesel locomotives are manufactured at
A.Chittaranjan
B.Jamshedpur
C.Varanasi
D.Perambur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

232.

Which of the following two states are largest producers of coal in India?
A.Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh
B.Madhya Pradesh and Odisha
C.Bihar and Waste Bengal
D.Jharkhand and Bihar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

233.

Which one of the following places with petro-chemical industries is most Westward located in India?
A.Kota
B.Nagpur
C.Barauni
D.Ujjain

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

234.

Haridwar is well-known for which one of the following industries?
A.Fertilizers
B.Cement
C.Heavy Electrical
D.Silk Textiles

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

235.

Trombay, Nangal & Sindri are famous for which of the following?
A.Iron
B.Coal
C.Fertilizers
D.Seeds

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

236.

For which one of the following, is Satara well known?
A.Thermal Power Plant
B.Wind Energy Plant
C.Hydro-electric Plant
D.Nuclear Power Plant

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

237.

Which of the following industries are in Mizoram?
A.Mineral and forest based industry
B.Cottage industries like hand loom, oil etc
C.Flour milling, row mills etc
D.All of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

238.

TISCO plant is located near
A.Patna
B.Darbhanga
C.Dhanbad
D.Tatanagar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

239.

The state which has recently overtaken Karnataka for the top rank in the production of bio-fertilizers is
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Gujarat
C.Maharashtra
D.Punjab

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

240.

For which one of the following items, Tirupur well-known as a huge exporter to many parts of the worlds?
A.Gems and jewellery
B.Leather goods
C.Knitted garments
D.Handicrafts

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

ClaudiaX said: ( 19.08.2017. 10:39 )

I have noticed that your website needs some fresh articles.
Writing manually takes a lot of time but there is tool for this time consuming task
search for; unlimited content Wrastains tools