Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

241.

The belt extending from Amritsar Gurdaspur to Ludhiana is famous for
A.Silk industries
B.Jute industries
C.Woollen industries
D.Cotton industries

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

242.

Which of the factors has been responsible for concentration of Jute mills in Hoogli basin?
A.Arrival of British merchants
B.Humid climate
C.Cheap labour
D.All of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

243.

Which of the following places is famous for salt production in India?
A.Didwana
B.Tehri Garhwal
C.Salem
D.Anantpur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

244.

The Chalk Hills, famous for magnesite are in ............... district.
A.Mysore
B.Bellary
C.Hassan
D.Salem

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

245.

Which of the following places is famous for Gypsum production in Rajasthan?
A.Udaipur
B.Nagaur
C.Ajmer
D.Bikaner

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

246.

In India, the ports are categorized as major and non-major ports. Which one of the following is a non-major port?
A.Kochi
B.Dahej
C.Paradip
D.New Mangalore

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

247.

Which one of the following is the longest National Highway in India?
A.NH2
B.NH7
C.NH8
D.NH31

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

248.

The Varanasi Kanyakumari National Highway is called
A.NH8
B.NH7
C.NH12
D.NH9

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

249.

Which among the following National Highway routes is the longest?
A.Agra-Mumbai
B.Chennai-Thane
C.Kolkata-Hajira
D.Pune-Machilipatnam

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

250.

Which one of the following numbered Rajdhani trains covers the longest distance?
A.12429 Bengaluru
B.12431 Trivendrum Central
C.12433 Chennai Central
D.12345 Dibrugarh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

251.

In Bihar, air services are provided by
A.Only Indian Airlines
B.Only Sahara Airlines
C.Only Royal Nepal Airlines
D.Indian Airlines, banned now and Royal Nepal Airlines

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

252.

Patna International Airport is directly connected with
A.Kathmandu, New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Lucknow, Varanasi and Ranchi
B.Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Dhaka
C.Islamabad, Dhaka and Bengaluru
D.Washington, Dhaka and Chennai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

253.

Which of the following cities of Maharashtra have airports?
A.Mumbai and Nagpur
B.Pune and Manmad
C.Sholapur and Akola
D.All of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

254.

Which one is not located on National Highway 2 (NH2)?
A.Aurangabad
B.Sasaram
C.Mohania
D.Patna

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

255.

The East Central Railway zone headquarter is located at
A.Patna
B.Hajipur
C.Muzaffarpur
D.Katihar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.