Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

256.

Papaya Port is located in which of the following state?
A.Odisha
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Gujarat

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

257.

Which is the artificial port of India?
A.Kandla
B.Mangalore
C.Chennai or Madras
D.Haldia

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

258.

The Konkan Railway connects
A.Goa - Mangalore
B.Roha - Mangalore
C.Kanyakumari - Mangalore
D.Kanyakumari - Mumbai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

259.

In which one of the following states, India's largest private sector sea port been commissioned recently?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

260.

Which one of the following major sea ports of India does not have a natural harbour?
A.Bombay
B.Cochin
C.Marmagao
D.Paradeep

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

261.

Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?
A.Bhadrachalam
B.Chidambaram
C.Hampi
D.Srikalahasti

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

262.

Which one of the following ports is the oldest artificial harbour on the East coast of India?
A.Chennai
B.Vishakhapatnam
C.Haldia
D.Calcutta

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

263.

Which of the following states has got the maximum number of minor ports in India?
A.Gujarat
B.Maharashtra
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

264.

Which of the following port gained importance due to the opening of Suez canal?
A.Khandla
B.Mangalore
C.Kochin
D.Mumbai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

265.

The first India railway train in 1853, journeyed between
A.Bombay and Pune
B.Pune and Ahmedabad
C.Bombay and Thane
D.Howrah and Kharagpur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

266.

Which of the following is the first major port opened in the East Coast in independent India?
A.Vishakhapatnam
B.Ennore
C.Paradeep
D.Tuticorin

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

267.

The commodity which accounts for the maximum volume of goods transported by the Railways in India is
A.Iron and Steel
B.Coal
C.Mineral Oil
D.Non-ferrous metallic ores

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

268.

Wheels and axles for railways are produced at
A.Bengaluru
B.Madras
C.Varanasi
D.Nowhere in India

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

269.

Which one of the following national highway is the longest in India?
A.NH No. 2 Wellu to Kolkata
B.NH No. 6 Jaljira to Kolkata
C.NH No. 7 Varanasi to Kanyakumari
D.NH No. 8 Delhi to Mumbai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

270.

Which of the following ports account for almost 50% of India's 'iron ore' exports?
A.Mangalore
B.Marmagao
C.Mumbai
D.Paradeep

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.