Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

121.

The approximately representations of land use classification in India is
A.net area sown 25%; forests 33%; other areas 42%
B.net area sown 58%; forests 17%; other areas 25%
C.net area sown 43%; forests 29%; other areas 28%
D.net area sown 47%; forests 23%; other areas 30%

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

122.

Given below are the names of four energy crops. Which one of them can be cultivated for ethanol?
A.Jatropha
B.Maize
C.Pongania
D.Sunflower

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

123.

Ideal NPK ratio for Indian soils is
A.8 : 4 : 2
B.4 : 2 : 1
C.9 : 5 : 3
D.2 : 1 : 0.5

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

124.

Which of the following is a bio-diesel plant?
A.Jatropha
B.Rose
C.Pepper
D.Noni

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

125.

Which of the following states has the distinction of giving highest yield of sugarcane per hectare?
A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Uttar Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

126.

Major producer of mulberry silk in India is
A.Karnataka
B.Jammu & Kashmir
C.Jharkhand
D.Asom

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

127.

The most important rabi pulse crop in India is
A.Chickpea
B.Soyabean
C.Pigeon Pea
D.Green Gram

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

128.

Which insect is known as farmers' enemy No. 1?
A.Boll worm
B.Desert locust
C.Aphids
D.Stem borer

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

129.

Golden revolution refers to the development of
A.Oilseeds
B.Pulse
C.Horticulture
D.Cereals

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

130.

Which of the following areas of output is witnessing a new revolution?
A.Oilseeds
B.Fisheries
C.Fruits
D.Cereals

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

131.

Which one of the following states is the largest producer of black pepper in India?
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

132.

Which one of the following is categorised as millet?
A.Wheat
B.Rice
C.Sorghum
D.Maize

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

133.

Silk is mostly obtained from
A.Ujjain
B.Koshambi
C.Taxila
D.Varanasi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

134.

Rainbow Revolution is related with
A.Green Revolution
B.White Revolution
C.Blue Revolution
D.All of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

135.

Second green revolution will be related with
A.HYVS
B.Wheat
C.Rice
D.Bio-Technology

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.