1.

Which one of the following computer languages is used for displaying web pages and other information that can be displayed in a web browser?
A.HTTL
B.HTML
C.XTTL
D.CMXL

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

2.

What is URL?
A.It is software used in the defragmentation of disk of computer
B.It is software to make the computer screen bright
C.It is specific character stright that constitutes a reference to an internet resource
D.It is a specific uniform alignment of the computer software to make run it faster

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

3.

Which one of the following person creates the URL for the first time?
A.Richard Stallman
B.Michael John
C.Tim Berners Lee
D.Mac Anderson

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

4.

Which one of the following is the small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website?
A.Thumbnails
B.Computer worm
C.Cookie
D.None of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

5.

Spam is related to
A.Computer
B.Art
C.Music
D.Game

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

6.

Junk e-mail is also called
A.Spoof
B.Spool
C.Sniffer script
D.Spam

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

7.

Which one of the following search engines is considered to the first web search engine in the World Wide Web?
A.Gopher
B.Yahoo
C.Veronica
D.Archie

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

8.

WiMAX is related to which one of the following?
A.Biotechnology
B.Space technology
C.Missile technology
D.Communication technology

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

9.

Which one of the following mobile services in India launched the 3G service for the first time?
A.Idea Cellular
B.Bharti Airtel
C.Reliance Telecommunication
D.BSNL

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

10.

The advantage of LAN is
A.Sharing peripherals
B.Backing up your data
C.Saving all your data
D.Accessing the web

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

11.

What is mailing list?
A.Collection of e-mail address
B.Collection of files
C.Collection of folders
D.Collection of dates

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

12.

The computer to which a user's computer connects in order to access the internet is called a
A.Super Computer
B.Mainframe Computer
C.PDA
D.Server

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

13.

Which of the following domain is used for profit businesses?
A..edu
B..net
C..org
D..com

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

14.

The ability to exchange information through the use of computer equipment and software is called?
A.Electronic communication
B.The Internet
C.Data retrieval
D.Data exchange

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

15.

A Cookies -
A.Stores information about the user's web activity
B.Stores software developed by the user
C.Stores the password of the user
D.Stores the commands used by the user

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.