Home » General Study and GK » Maharashtra - General Knowledge

1.

Where is the capital of Maharshtra?
A.Nagpur
B.Pune
C.Nashik
D.Mumbai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

Mumbai (also known as Bombay, the official name until 1995) is the capital city of the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is the most populous city in India and the ninth most populous agglomeration in the world, with an estimated city population of 18.4 million. Along with the neighbouring regions of the Mumbai Metropolitan Region, it is one of the most populous urban regions in the world and the seсond most populous metropolitan area in India, with a population of 20.7 million as of 2011. Mumbai lies on the west coast of India and has a deep natural harbour. In 2009, Mumbai was named an alpha world city. It is also the wealthiest city in India, and has the highest GDP of any city in South, West, or Central Asia. Mumbai has the highest number of billionaires and millionaires among all cities in India.

Bombay in the 19th century was characterized by economic and educational development. During the early 20th century it became a strong base for the Indian independence movement. Upon India's independence in 1947 the city was incorporated into Bombay State. In 1960, following the Samyukta Maharashtra movement, a new state of Maharashtra was created with Bombay as the capital.

Mumbai is the financial, commercial and entertainment capital of India. It is also one of the world's top ten centres of commerce in terms of global financial flow, generating 6.16% of India's GDP and accounting for 25% of industrial output, 70% of maritime trade in India (Mumbai Port Trust and JNPT), and 70% of capital transactions to India's economy. The city houses important financial institutions such as the Reserve Bank of India, the Bombay Stock Exchange, the National Stock Exchange of India, the SEBI and the corporate headquarters of numerous Indian companies and multinational corporations. It is also home to some of India's premier scientific and nuclear institutes like BARC, NPCL, IREL, TIFR, AERB, AECI, and the Department of Atomic Energy. The city also h

2.

Which day is celebrated as the Maharashtra day ?
A.3rd June
B.1st May
C.16th August
D.3rd September

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

3.

The Maharashtra state formed by the Bombay Reorganization act in the year ?
A.1956
B.1958
C.1960
D.1964

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

4.

In which year, Elephanta Caves designated as UNESCO world heritage site ?
A.1972
B.1978
C.1982
D.1987

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

5.

Which one is the highest point in Maharashtra ?
A.Kalsubai
B.Raigad
C.Lohagad
D.Mahabaleshwar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

6.

Approximately how many forts are there in Maharashtra ?
A.150
B.200
C.270
D.350

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

7.

Who was the first chief minister of Maharashtra ?
A.Yashwant Rao Chavan
B.P. K. Sawant
C.Vasant Rao Naik
D.Shankar Rao Chavan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

8.

Which fort is birthplace of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj ?
A.Raigad
B.Daulatabad
C.Shivneri
D.Sinhgad

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

9.

Total number of districts in Maharashtra ?
A.23
B.32
C.36
D.42

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

10.

In which year Bombay High Court was established ?
A.1856
B.1862
C.1896
D.1906

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

11.

Total number of parliamentary constituency in Maharashtra ?
A.32
B.28
C.42
D.48

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

12.

Which Marathi newspaper was published by Bal Gangadhar Tilak ?
A.Sakal
B.Kesari
C.Darpan
D.Poona Vaibhav

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

13.

In which year, Bombay city has been officially renamed as Mumbai ?
A.1992
B.1995
C.1999
D.2000

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

14.

When the third battle of Panipat was fought between Maratha and Afghan army ?
A.1761
B.1769
C.1792
D.1806

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

15.

Who is known as the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi ?
A.Ravindra Kelekar
B.Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C.Gopal Krishna Gokhale
D.None of the above

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.