Home » General Study and GK » Modern History Questions

1.

The greatest Portuguese Governor who laid the real foundation of Portuguese power in India was?
A.Almeda
B.Albuquerque
C.Francis Drake
D.Vasco-da-Gama

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

2.

Which one of the following was the first English ship that came to India?
A.Elizabeth
B.Bengal
C.Red Dragon
D.Mayflower

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

3.

Who among the following introduced cashew nut, Pineapple and Tobacco into India?
A.Dutch
B.English
C.French
D.Portuguese

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

4.

The Battle of Wandiwash was fought between the
A.Nizam of Hydrabad and the French
B.English and the French
C.English and Hyder Ali
D.Nawab of Karnatak and the English

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

5.

During the Mughal period which one of the following traders first came to India?
A.Portuguese
B.English
C.Dutch
D.Danish

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

6.

Who granted the permission to establish the French factory at Masulipattam?
A.Abdulla Kutub Shah
B.Nasir Jung
C.Muzaffar Jung
D.Salabat Jung

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

7.

Vasco-da-Gama discovered the sea route to India in which one of the following years?
A.1498
B.1492
C.1494
D.1453

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

8.

During whose reign did Sir Thomas Roe have regular attendance at the Mughal court to secure commercial privilege?
A.Akbar
B.Jahangir
C.Shahjahan
D.Aurangzeb

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

9.

Which one of the following Mughal Emperors gave an important Farman to the English of facilitating their trade in India?
A.Bahadur Shar I
B.Farrukhsiyar
C.Shah Alam II
D.Bahadur Shah II

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

10.

Who was the first Portuguese Viceroy in India?
A.Diaz
B.Vasco da Gama
C.Francisco de Almeida
D.Albuquerque

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

11.

Which English Governor of East India Company in India was expelled by Aurangzeb?
A.Aungier
B.Sir John Child
C.Sir John Gayer
D.Sir Nicholas Waite

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

12.

During the time of which Mughal Emperor did the English East India Company establish its first factory in India?
A.Akbar
B.Jahangir
C.Shahjahan
D.Aurangzeb

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

13.

Which one of the following was the first fort constructed by the British in India?
A.Fort William
B.Fort St George
C.Fort St David
D.Fort St Angelo

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

14.

The South Indian ruler who introduced sericulture as an angro-industry in his kingdom was
A.Hyder Ali
B.Krishnadevaraya
C.Rajaraja II
D.Teepu Sultan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

15.

In the year 1613, where was the English East India Company permission to set up a factory?
A.Bangalore
B.Madras
C.Masulipatnam
D.Surat

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.