Home » General Study and GK » New Delhi - General Knowledge

1.

Where is the capital of India?
A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.New Delhi
D.Chennai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

New Delhi is a district in Delhi which serves as the capital of India and seat of the executive, legislative, and judiciary branches of the Government of India. It is also the centre of the Government of the National Capital Territory of Delhi. New Delhi is situated within the metropolis of Delhi and is one of the eleven districts of the National Capital Territory of Delhi.

The foundation stone of the city was laid by George V, Emperor of India during the Delhi Durbar of 1911. It was designed by British architects, Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker. The new capital was inaugurated on 13 February 1931, by India's Viceroy Lord Irwin.
Although colloquially Delhi and New Delhi as names are used interchangeably to refer to the jurisdiction of NCT of Delhi, these are two distinct entities, and the latter is a small part of the former.

Calcutta (now Kolkata) was the capital of India during the British Raj until December 1911. However, Delhi had served as the political and financial centre of several empires of ancient India and the Delhi Sultanate, most notably of the Mughal Empire from 1649 to 1857. During the early 1900s, a proposal was made to the British administration to shift the capital of the British Indian Empire (as it was officially called) from Calcutta to Delhi. Unlike Calcutta, which was located on the eastern coast of India, Delhi was at the center of northern India and the Government of British India felt that it would be logistically easier to administer India from the latter rather than the former.

On 12 December 1911, during the Delhi Durbar, George V, then Emperor of India, along with Queen Mary, his Consort, made the announcement that the capital of the Raj was to be shifted from Calcutta to Delhi, while laying the foundation stone for the Viceroy's residence in the Coronation Park, Kingsway Camp. The foundation stone of New Delhi was laid by King George V and Queen Mary at the site of Delhi Dur

2.

The capital of India was shifted from Kolkata to Delhi in ..........
A.1914
B.1909
C.1901
D.1911

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

3.

How many districts are in Delhi ?
A.9
B.12
C.11
D.15

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

4.

Delhi comes in which region of India ?
A.Western
B.Southern
C.Eastern
D.Northern

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

5.

What is the population of Delhi according by 2011 census ?
A.16,314,838
B.19,435,883
C.15,675,980
D.17,889,430

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

6.

What is the total area of Delhi (in km2) ?
A.1484 km2
B.1764 km2
C.1526 km2
D.1382 km2

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

7.

What is population density in Delhi ?
A.10,342.07/km2
B.11,297.01/km2
C.13,497.05/km2
D.12,556.09/km2

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

8.

Which of the following books comparing the Hindu and Muslim religions was written by Darashikoh ?
A.Mazma-ul-Sharain
B.Sir-a-Akbar
C.Farishta-Bharain
D.None of them

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

9.

Where was the first Jantar Mantar constructed ?
A.At Banaras
B.At Mathura
C.At Delhi
D.At Ujjain

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

10.

The 42 meter high India Gate's construction was completed?
A.In 1932
B.In 1931
C.In 1934
D.In 1936

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

11.

At which of the following hills is the President house is situated ?
A.Delhi Ridge
B.Raiseena hill
C.Wellington Ridge
D.None of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

12.

Direction of river Yamuna is?
A.South-North
B.South-East
C.North-South
D.North-East

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

13.

What is the height of Delhi from M.S.L. ?
A.700 feet
B.650 feet
C.800 feet
D.720 feet

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

14.

What is the number of members of Delhi Vidhan Sabha at Delhi ?
A.70
B.77
C.60
D.67

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

15.

For "Delhi-Saltnate" what period was assigned by the Historians ?
A.1206 to 1506 A.D.
B.1206 to 1536 A.D.
C.1206 to 1536 A.D.
D.1216 to 1558 A.D.

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.