Home » General Study and GK » Organization - Questions and Answers

1.

Which of the following organizations is the oldest?
A.IMF
B.WHO
C.ILO
D.FAO

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

2.

The headquarter of International Court of Justice is at
A.Hague
B.New York
C.Geneva
D.Paris

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

3.

Which of the following organization issue the rules of global trade?
A.World Bank
B.WTO
C.Foreign Exchange Dealer's Association
D.Directorate General and Foreign Trade

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

4.

Among the SAARC countries the most densely populated country is
A.Bangladesh
B.India
C.Pakistan
D.Maldives

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

5.

Indian Development Forum(IDF) was earlier known as
A.Aid India Consortium
B.Aid India Bank
C.World Bank
D.None of the above

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

6.

In which year was the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) founded?
A.1967
B.1969
C.1970
D.1974

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

7.

WTO came into existence in the year
A.1977
B.1985
C.1995
D.1950

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

8.

In the first expansion of SAARC which among the following countries joined as eight member of SAARC
A.Myanmar
B.Iran
C.Afghanisthan
D.Thailand

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

9.

Vikram Sarabhai Space Center (VSSC) is at
A.Thiruvananthapuram
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Bengaluru

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

10.

The five permanent members of the United Nations Security Council are
A.Canada, China, France, USA, UK
B.China, France, Russia, USA, UK
C.Japan, Germany, Russia, USA, UK
D.Germany, China, Russia, USA, UK

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

11.

The first summit of SAARC was held at
A.Kathmandu
B.Colombo
C.New Delhi
D.Dhaka

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

12.

Which one of the following is not related to United Nations?
A.Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency
B.International Finance Corporation
C.International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes
D.Bank for International Settlements

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

13.

Which of the following Asian Language are UN official Language?
A.Chinese and Japanese
B.Chinese and Hindi
C.Japanese and Arabic
D.Chinese and Arabic

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

14.

Who was the only Indian to be elected as President of the United Nations General Assembly?
A.Vijaylakshmi Pandit
B.VK Krishna Menon
C.Jawahar Lal Nehru
D.None of the above

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

15.

With reference to Indian Railway Zones and their Headquarters, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A.North Eastern Railway - Gorakhpur
B.Eastern Railway - Kolkata
C.Central Railway - Mumbai
D.Southern Railway - Sikanderabad

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.