Home » General Study and GK » Physics - Questions and Answers

1.

Parsec is the unit of
A.Distance
B.Time
C.Intensity of light
D.Magnetic flux

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Explanation not available for this question.

2.

Which pair is wrong ?
A.Pressure - Barometer
B.Relative density - Pyrometer
C.Temperature - Thermometer
D.Earthquake - Seismograph

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

A hydrometer is an instrument used to measure the relative density.
A pyrometer is a type of thermometer used to measure high temperatures.

3.

Which of the following pairs of physical quantities has the same dimensions ?
A.Work and Power
B.Momentum and energy
C.Force and Power
D.Work and Energy

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

4.

Maxwell is the unit of
A.Permeability
B.Magnetic flux
C.Magnetic susceptibility
D.Intensity of magnetization

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

5.

Which of the following physical quantity is dimensionless ?
A.Strain
B.Angle
C.Specific gravity
D.All of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

6.

Potential is measured in
A.Watt
B.Joule
C.Joule/coulomb
D.Newton-second

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

7.

Which of the following is not matched ?
A.Decibel - Unit of sound
B.Horse power - Unit of power
C.Nautical mile - Unit of distance
D.Celsius - Unit of heat

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

8.

The most suitable unit for expressing nuclear radius is ?
A.Micron
B.Nanometer
C.Fermi
D.Angstrom

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

9.

Which of the following is not the unit of time ?
A.Micro second
B.Parallactic second
C.Leap year
D.Solar day

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

10.

Which of the following physical quantities have the same dimensions ?
A.Momentum and Impulse
B.Force constant and Moment of inertia
C.Energy and Angular momentum
D.Power and Young's modulus

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

11.

One light year is approximately equal to
A.1011 km
B.1015 km
C.1016 km
D.1018 km

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

12.

Consider the physical quantities
1. Electronics
2. Work
3. Temperature
4. Density
Which of the above are scalar quantities ?
A.1, 2 and 3
B.1, 4 and 3
C.3, 4 and 2
D.1, 2, 3 and 4

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

13.

Masses of stars and galaxies are usually expressed in terms of
A.Neutron mass
B.Earth mass
C.Solar mass
D.Lunar mass

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

14.

Consider the physical quantities
1. Displacement
2. Torque
3. Current density
4. Linear momentum
Which of the above are vector quantities ?
A.3, 4 and 2
B.1, 4 and 3
C.1, 2 and 3
D.1, 2, 3 and 4

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

15.

Unit of resistance is
A.volt x ampere
B.volt² x ampere
C.volt/ampere
D.ampere/volt

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.