Home » General Study and GK » Polity - Questions and Answers

1.

Which one of the following is not an element of the state?
A.Population
B.Land
C.Army
D.Government

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

2.

Which of the following Acts introduced communal electorate in India?
A.Indian Council Act, 1861
B.Indian Council Act, 1892
C.Indian Council Act, 1909
D.Government of India Act, 1935

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

3.

By virtue of which Act, Dyarchy was introduced in India?
A.Indian Council Act, 1909
B.Government of India Act, 1919
C.Government of India Act, 1935
D.Indian Independence Act, 1947

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

4.

The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on
A.the principle of federation and parliamentary system
B.the principle of succession of the British Indian provinces
C.acceptance of the idea of a Constituent Assembly to draft a Constitution
D.None of above

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

5.

The Cabinet Mission Plan for India envisaged
A.Federation
B.Confederation
C.Unitary form of Government
D.Union of States

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

6.

Which of the following Acts introduced communal electorate in India?
A.Indian Council Act, 1861
B.Indian Council Act, 1892
C.Indian Council Act, 1909
D.Government of India Act, 1935

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

7.

The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by
A.The people
B.Lok Sabha
C.Elected members of the legislative assembly
D.Elected members of the legislative council

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

8.

Who among the following was the Chairman of the Union Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
A.BR Ambedkar
B.JB Kripalani
C.Jawahar Lal Nehru
D.Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

9.

Who was the head of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?
A.Sachidananad Sinha
B.BN Rao
C.Jawahar Lal Nehru
D.BR Ambedkar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

10.

Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly?
A.Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
B.Acharya JB Kripalani
C.Jay Prakash Narayan
D.KM Munshi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

11.

The Constituent Assembly set up a Drafting Committee under the Chairmanship of Dr BR Ambedkar on
A.13th December, 1946
B.22nd January, 1947
C.3rd June, 1947
D.29th August, 1947

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

12.

In which year did the Parliament adopt Indian Constitution?
A.1947
B.1948
C.1950
D.1952

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

13.

The Unitary System of Government possesses which of the following advantages?
A.Greater adaptability
B.Strong state
C.Greater participation by the people
D.Lesser chances of authoritarianism

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

14.

Which of the following countries enjoys a federal form of government?
A.China
B.USA
C.Cuba
D.Belgium

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

15.

The English Crown is an example of
A.real executive
B.quasi-real executive
C.nominated executive
D.non-nominated executive

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.