Home » General Study and GK » Rajasthan - General Knowledge

1.

Where is the capital of Rajasthan?
A.Jodhpur
B.Udaipur
C.Jaipur
D.Bikaner

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

Jaipur is the capital and largest city of the Indian state of Rajasthan in Northern India. It was founded on 18 November 1727 by Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II, the ruler of Amer after whom the city is named. As of 2011, the city has a population of 6.66 million, making it the tenth most populous city in the country. Jaipur is also known as the Pink City of India.
Located at a distance of 260 km from the Indian capital New Delhi, it forms a part of the Golden Triangle tourist circuit along with Agra (240 km). Jaipur is a popular tourist destination in India and serves as a gateway to other tourist destinations in Rajasthan such as Jodhpur (348 km), Jaisalmer (571 km) and Udaipur (421 km).

The city of Jaipur was founded in 1727 by Jai Singh II, the Raja of Amer who ruled from 1688 to 1743. He planned to shift his capital from Dausa, 51 km from Jaipur to accommodate the growing population and increasing scarcity of water. Jai Singh consulted several books on architecture and architects while planning the layout of Jaipur. Under the architectural guidance of Vidyadhar Bhattacharya, Jaipur was planned based on the principles of Vastu shastra and Shilpa Shastra. The construction of the city began in 1727 and took four years to complete the major roads, offices and palaces. The city was divided into nine blocks, two of which contained the state buildings and palaces, with the remaining seven allotted to the public. Huge ramparts were built, pierced by seven fortified gates.

During the rule of Sawai Ram Singh, the city was painted pink to welcome prince Edward VII and Queen Victoria. Many of the avenues remained painted in pink, giving Jaipur a distinctive appearance and the epithet Pink city. In the 19th century, the city grew rapidly and by 1900 it had a population of 160,000. The wide boulevards were paved and its chief industries were the working of metals and marble, fostered by a school of art founded in 1868. The city had three coll

2.

How many districts are in Rajasthan?
A.30
B.34
C.32
D.33

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

3.

What is the rank of Rajasthan in terms of area?
A.7
B.2
C.1
D.3

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

4.

What is the formation day of Rajasthan?
A.1 December, 1955
B.1 November, 1954
C.1 November, 1956
D.1 April, 1953

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

5.

What is the rank of Rajasthan in terms of population?
A.7th
B.8th
C.9th
D.6th

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

6.

What is literacy of Rajasthan?
A.67%
B.70%
C.68%
D.65%

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

7.

Rajasthan share its border with how many states?
A.4
B.7
C.6
D.5

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

8.

What is the total population of Rajasthan?
A.66,239,484
B.73,529,325
C.76,687,852
D.78,545,123

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

9.

What is the total area of Rajasthan (in km2)?
A.346,238 km2
B.296,246 km2
C.342,239 km2
D.306,256 km2

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

10.

Keoladeo National Park is famous for
A.Lion
B.Bird Species
C.Tiger
D.Deer

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

11.

Who built the Hawa Mahal in Jaipur ?
A.Maharana Pratap
B.Uday Singh
C.Madho Singh
D.Sawai Pratap Singh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

12.

In which year, the Chittorgarh Fort is designated under UNESCO World Heritage Site ?
A.2003
B.2009
C.2013
D.2014

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

13.

The Mehrangarh Fort is located at
A.Jaipur
B.Jodhpur
C.Ajmer
D.Udaipur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

14.

In which year the Battle of Haldighati was fought between Maharana Pratap and Akbar ?
A.1576
B.1582
C.1585
D.1592

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

15.

The world famous Pushkar Lake located in
A.Jaipur District
B.Jodhpur District
C.Ajmer District
D.Kota District

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.