Home » General Study and GK » Uttar Pradesh - General Knowledge

1.

Where is the capital of Uttar Pradesh?
A.Kanpur
B.Lucknow
C.Allahabad
D.Varanasi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

It is the second largest city in north, east and central India after Delhi. Lucknow has always been known as a multicultural city that flourished as a North Indian cultural and artistic hub and seat of Nawab power in the 18th and 19th centuries. It continues to be an important centre of government, education, commerce, aerospace, finance, pharmaceuticals, technology, design, culture, tourism, music and poetry.

The city stands at an elevation of approximately 123 metres (404 ft) above sea level and covers an area of 2,528 square kilometres (976 sq mi). Bounded on the east by the Barabanki District, on the west by Unnao District, on the south by Raibareli and in the north by Sitapur and Hardoi, Lucknow sits on the northwestern shore of the Gomti River. Hindi is the main language of the city and Urdu is also widely spoken. Lucknow is the centre of Shia Islam in India with highest Shia Muslims population in India. It is accessible from every part of India by air, rail and road.

Historically the capital of Awadh was controlled by the Delhi Sultanate under Mughal rule, it was later transferred to the Nawabs of Awadh. In 1856 British East India company abolished local rule and took complete control of the city and the Awadh and later transferred to the British Raj in 1857. Along with the rest of India, Lucknow became independent from Britain on 15 August 1947. It is the world's 74th fastest growing city.

2.

What is the population of Uttar Pradesh (UP)?
A.199,581,477
B.179,445,879
C.198,846,233
D.211,989,500

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

3.

In which year the United Provinces renamed as "Uttar Pradesh" ?
A.1947
B.1950
C.1954
D.1960

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

4.

Which one is the largest district in Uttar Pradesh by area ?
A.Lakhimpur Kheri
B.Sonbhadra
C.Allahabad
D.Shahjahapur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

5.

Jagadguru Rambhadracharya Handicapped University which is only university exclusively for disabled is located in which district ?
A.Jhansi
B.Etawa
C.Bijnor
D.Chitrakoot

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

6.

Total number of districts in Uttar Pradesh ?
A.62
B.68
C.72
D.75

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

7.

Who was the first chief minister of Uttar Pradesh ?
A.Sucheta Kriplani
B.Charan Singh
C.Govind Ballabh Pant
D.Chandra Bhanu Gupta

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

8.

Who was the first Governor of Uttar Pradesh ?
A.Sucheta Kriplani
B.Sarojini Naidu
C.Peroshaw Mody
D.Biswanath Das

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

9.

In which year, Banaras Hindu University was established ?
A.1906
B.1911
C.1916
D.1920

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

10.

Total number of Lok Sabha Constituency in Uttar Pradesh ?
A.68
B.72
C.76
D.80

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

11.

Which one is the state flower of Uttar Pradesh ?
A.Orchids
B.Palash
C.Lotus
D.Siroi Lily

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

12.

In which district, the Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary is located ?
A.Bareilly
B.Badaun
C.Unnao
D.Barabanki

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

13.

Which is the largest city of Uttar Pradesh by population ?
A.Kanpur
B.Ghaziabad
C.Allahabad
D.Varanasi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

14.

When the Allahabad High Court established ?
A.1857
B.1869
C.1876
D.1897

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

15.

Who was the first Indian Chief Justice of allahabad high court ?
A.Bidhu Bhusan Malik
B.Iqbal Ahmed
C.Kamala Kant Verma
D.Shah Muhammad Sulaiman

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.