Home » General Study and GK » World Geography Questions

1.

What is meant by the term 'Midnight Sun'?
A.Twilight
B.Rising Sun
C.Very bright Moon
D.Sun shining in the polar circle for long time

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

2.

Which planet in our Solar System is nearly as big as the Earth?
A.Mercury
B.Mars
C.Venus
D.Pluto

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

3.

Which of the following is called Blue Planet?
A.Saturn
B.Earth
C.Jupiter
D.Mars

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

4.

The planet that takes 88 days to make one revolution of the Sun is
A.Mercury
B.Saturn
C.Jupiter
D.Mars

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

5.

The outermost layer of the Sun is called
A.Chromosphere
B.Photosphere
C.Corona
D.Lithosphere

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

6.

Which of the following planet has largest number of natural satellites or moons?
A.Jupiter
B.Mars
C.Saturn
D.Venus

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

7.

The largest planet in our Solar System is
A.Mars
B.Jupiter
C.Venus
D.Saturn

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

8.

We always see the same-face of the Moon, because
A.it is smaller than the Earth
B.it revolves in its axis in a direction opposite to that of the Earth
C.it takes equal time for revolution around the Earth and rotation on its own axis
D.. it rotates at the same speed as the Earth around the Sun

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

9.

The International Date Line passes through
A.Baffin Bay
B.Bering Strait
C.Denmark Strait
D.Hudson Bay

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

10.

Time taken by the Sun's light to reach Earth
A.9 min
B.8 min 18 sec
C.10 min 8 sec
D.9 min 20 sec

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

11.

What is International Date Line?
A.it is the equator
B.it is the 0° longitude
C.it is the 90° East longitude
D.it is the 180° East-West longitude

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

12.

The latitude is the angular distance of a point of the Earth's surface, North or South of the equator as measured from the
A.centre of the Earth
B.equator
C.tropic of Cancer or the Capricorn
D.poles

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

13.

Which among the following planets is smaller in size than the Earth?
A.Neptune
B.Venus
C.Saturn
D.Uranus

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

14.

How much of a time period 15° of longitudes account for?
A.4 min
B.15 min
C.30 min
D.60 min

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

15.

Which of the following is not correctly matched?
A.Prime Meridian: 0o
B.International Date Line: 180o
C.Arctic Circle: 66.5o N
D.Tropic of Cancer: 23.5o S

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.