Home » General Study and GK » World History Questions

1.

One important result of the French Revolution was that
A.France enjoyed a lengthy period of peace and prosperity
B.the church was restored to its former role and power in the French Government
C.political power shifted to the bourgeoisie
D.France lost its spirit of nationalism

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

2.

Which statement is a valid generalization about the immediate results of the French Revolution of 1789?
A.the Roman Catholic Church increased its power and wealth
B.The revolution achieved its power and wealth
C.The revolution had little impact outside France
D.The French middle class gained more power

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

3.

Which is a characteristic of a feudal society?
A.Rapid social change
B.High literacy rate
C.Industrial-based economy
D.Rigid class structure

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

4.

In which region of the world did the American Revolution and the French Revolution have the greatest influence during the 1980s?
A.Southeast Asia
B.Latin America
C.South Asia
D.sub-Saharan Africa

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

5.

Which quotation best reflects a feeling of nationalism?
A.An eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth
B.A person's greatest social obligation is loyalty to the family
C.For God, King and Country
D.Opposition to evil is as much a duty as is cooperation with good

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

6.

According to Karl Marx, history is the record of the
A.granting of more political liberties to all people
B.struggle between classes in society
C.wars and conflicts between national leaders
D.increasing prosperity brought about by industrialization

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

7.

"The proletarians have nothing to lose but their chains…Worker of the world, unite!"
This statement was made in response to conditions resulting from the
A.Protestant Reformation
B.Counter Reformation
C.Commercial Revolution
D.Industrial Revolution

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

8.

In Japan, the Meiji Restoration resulted in the
A.division of the nation between the European powers
B.modernization of the nation's industry
C.abolition of the position of emperor
D.government being controlled by the samurai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

9.

The modernization of Japan during the Meiji Restoration resulted in
A.a return to a feudal system of government
B.the rise of Japan as an imperialistic nation
C.an alliance between China, Korea, Russia, and Japan
D.a strengthening of Japan's isolationist policies

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

10.

A primary purpose for building the Suez Canal was to
A.encourage Jewish settlement in the nearby Palestine
B.increase trade between the Middle East, Europe and Asia
C.reduce the time needed for travel between the Atlantic Ocean and the Caribbean Sea
D.allow Indian merchants to reach the east coast of Africa

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

11.

An analysis of the Russo-Japanese War and the Boer War shows that one reason nations go to war is to
A.assist oppressed people
B.spread religious beliefs
C.satisfy imperialist goals
D.honour provisions of a treaty

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

12.

A major cause of World War I was
A.a decline in the policy of imperialism
B.the existence of opposing alliances
C.an increase in acts of aggression by England
D.the spread of communism throughout Europe

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

13.

From the perspective of the North Vietnamese, the war in Vietnam in the 1960s was a battle between
A.fascism and liberalism
B.nationalism and imperialism
C.republicanism and totalitarianism
D.theocracy and monarchy

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

14.

Which situation resulted from the Russo-Japanese War of 1905?
A.Japan lost its status as a world power
B.The Japanese Emperor encouraged reforms in Russia
C.Dissident groups challenged the power of the Russian zar
D.Russia gained control of China and Japan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

15.

A major cause of the Russian Revolution of 1917 resulted in
A.defeat of Germany in the Russian campaign
B.marriage of zar Nicholas II to a German princess
C.existence of sharp economic differences between social classes
D.appeal of Marxism to the Russian nobility

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.