Home » SSC CGL » English Comprehension » Error Spotting
Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is No Error the answer is (5). (ignore errors of punctuation if any)

1.

He have started making a note of his appointments as I he tends to forget them.
A.He have started B.making a note of
C.his appointments as D.I he tends to forget them
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: A
NA

2.

Ajay was adamant on finishing the work before leaving by the day
A.Ajay was adamant B.on finishing the
C.work before leaving D.by the day
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: D
use 'for' in place of 'by'

3.

His teacher was pleasantly surprised when she learned that despite the all problems he participated.
A.His teacher was pleasantly B.surprised when she learned
C.that despite the all problems D.he participated
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: C
The correct form will be 'despite all the problems'

4.

His brother is not only a good guitarist but also a good singer.
A.His brother is B.not only a good
C.guitarist but also D.a good singer
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: E
Sentence is correct

5.

The priest then request all the wealthy men to donate atleast some money for building a new temple.
A.The priest then request B.all the wealthy men to
C.donate atleast some money D.for building a new temple
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: A
Use 'requested' in place of 'request'.

6.

Equal opportunities for advancement across the length and breadth of an organisation will keep many problems away.
A.Equal opportunities for advancement B.across the length and breadth
C.of an organisation will D.keep many problems away
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: E
Sentence is correct

7.

Reshma was a daily wage worker who gone to work despite having high lever.
A.Reshma was B.a daily wage worker
C.who gone to work D.despite having high lever
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: C
'Had gone' should be used. Past perfect tense is to be used.

8.

Radhika was very upset because she had to goes to a boarding school so she cried the entire night.
A.Radhika was very upset B.because she had to goes
C.to a boarding school D.so she cried the entire night
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: B
After 'to' first form of verb is used 'Go' should replace 'goes.

9.

Although Shanku was born in a rich merchant's families he was very humble and was a philanthropist by nature.
A.Although Shanku was born B.in a rich merchant's families
C.he was very humble and D.was a philanthropist by nature
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: B
'Family' should replace 'families'
singular nouns is to be used.

10.

Professor Shastri were a loved man and had students visiting him every day.
A.Professor Shastri were B.a loved man and
C.had students visiting D.him every day
E.No Error

Reportview answer

Answer is: A
'was' should replace 'were'.

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.