home Home » General Study » Assam - General Knowledge Objective Questions

Assam - General KnowledgePage 1

1.

What is the capital of Assam?
(a)Guwahati
(b)Itanagar
(c)Dispur
(d)Agartala
Comment
Answer is: C

2.

In Ancient times, Assam is also known by the name of__.
(a)Koliabor
(b)Guwahati
(c)Pragjyotishpur
(d)Charaideo
Comment
Answer is: C

3.

In which hill top, the Kamakhya Temple is located?
(a)Nilachal Hill
(b)Chitrachal Hill
(c)Sandhyachal Hill
(d)Jogini Hill
Comment
Answer is: A

4.

In which year, the capital of Assam shifted from Shillong to Dispur?
(a)1977
(b)1974
(c)1973
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: C

5.

The Asam Sahitya Sabha was first founded in the year __.
(a)1912
(b)1917
(c)1953
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: B

6.

Who was the first President of Asam Sahitya Sabha?
(a)Lakshminath Bezbaroa
(b)Padmanath Gohain Baruah
(c)Hemchandra Goswami
(d)Rajanikanta Bordoloi
Comment
Answer is: B

7.

Total numbers of National Parks in Assam are __.
(a)1
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5
Comment
Answer is: D

8.

Total number of bridges over the river Brahmaputra are __.
(a)6
(b)5
(c)4
(d)2
Comment
Answer is: A

9.

The Naranarayan Setu connects the Pancharatna Town with which city?
(a)Kalibor
(b)Tezpur
(c)Bongaigaon
(d)Jogighopa
Comment
Answer is: D

10.

Who was the first Chief Minister of Assam?
(a)Bishnuram Medhi
(b)Tarun Ram Phukan
(c)Gopinath Bordoloi
(d)None of the Above
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login