home Home » General Study » West-Bengal - General Knowledge Objective Questions

West-Bengal - General KnowledgePage 1

1.

The capital of West Bengal?
(a)Lucknow
(b)Chennai
(c)Kohima
(d)Kolkata
Comment
Answer is: D

2.

When was West Bengal established?
(a)11 January 1950
(b)26 January 1950.
(c)17 January 1945
(d)11 January 1949
Comment
Answer is: B

3.

Largest city of West Bengal is
(a)Kolkata
(b)Silliguri
(c)Asansol
(d)Durgapur
Comment
Answer is: A

4.

How many Districts in West Bengal?
(a)27
(b)31
(c)29
(d)23
Comment
Answer is: D

5.

What is the official language of West Bengal State?
(a)Sanskrit
(b)Gujarati
(c)Hindi
(d)Bengali
Comment
Answer is: D

6.

Co-official Language of West Bengal is
(a)English
(b)Gujarati
(c)Hindi
(d)Bengali
Comment
Answer is: A

7.

Which state is in West of West Bengal?
(a)Bihar
(b)Telangana
(c)Assam
(d)Tripura
Comment
Answer is: A

8.

Which State is in North of West Bengal?
(a)Telangana
(b)Jharkhand
(c)Bihar
(d)Sikkim
Comment
Answer is: D

9.

Who was the first Chief Minister of West Bengal?
(a)Prafulla Chandra Ghosh
(b)Rakesh Patil
(c)Mamata Banerjee
(d)Prafulla Chandra sen
Comment
Answer is: A

10.

What is the state Animal of West Bengal?
(a)Cow
(b)Buffalo
(c)Fishing cat
(d)Cat
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login