Home » General Study and GK » Technology - Questions and Answers
Technology - Questions and AnswersPage 1

1.

What is measured by the sling Psychrometer?
(a)Temperature
(b)Humidity
(c)Pressure
(d)Wind velocity
Answer is: B

2.

A device used for measuring the depth of the sea is called
(a)Altimeter
(b)Fathometer
(c)Hydrometer
(d)Manometer
Answer is: B

3.

The apparatus used for detecting lie is known as
(a)Polygraph
(b)Pyrometer
(c)Gyroscope
(d)Kymograph
Answer is: A

4.

Which of the following is a 'Fire and Forget' anti tank missile?
(a)Trishul
(b)Agni
(c)Akash
(d)Nag
Answer is: D

5.

Who invented Telegraph?
(a)Samuel Morse
(b)Edward Jenner
(c)Alexander Graham Bell
(d)Marcony
Answer is: A

6.

Rubber is a product of
(a)Fibre
(b)Latex
(c)Resin
(d)Gum
Answer is: B

7.

Which among the following gas is most responsible for global warming?
(a)Nitrogen
(b)Methane
(c)Carbon di-oxide
(d)Carbon mono-oxide
Answer is: C

8.

One carbon credit is equivalent to
(a)10 kg of CO2
(b)100 kg of CO2
(c)1000 kg of CO2
(d)10000 kg of CO2
Answer is: C

9.

Cryogenic engines fined applications in
(a)Sub-marine propulsion
(b)Frost free refrigerators
(c)Rocket technology
(d)Superconductivity
Answer is: C

10.

Communication satellite are used to
(a)transmit communication signal only
(b)receives communication signal only
(c)receive and redirect communication signal
(d)provide information of natural resources only
Answer is: C
Comments

zcos is super

Viswanadha Ashok On 01.08.2016. 12:52

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login