Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

1.

The largest Union Territory of India is
A.Chandigarh
B.Punducherry
C.Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D.Lakshadweep

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

2.

Which one of the following state has the longest coastline?
A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Gujarat
D.Andhra Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

3.

Which one among the following cities never get the vertical rays of the Sun all through the year?
A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkata
D.Srinagar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

4.

Diu is an island off
A.Daman
B.Maharashtra
C.Gujarat
D.Goa

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

5.

The Gulf of Mannar is situated along the coasts of
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

6.

Which one among the following creeks is not associated with the state of Gujarat?
A.Kori Creek
B.Godai Creek
C.Kajhar Creek
D.Sir Creek

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

7.

Who prepares the topographical maps of India?
A.Geological Survey of India
B.Survey of India
C.Defense Ministry
D.Geographical survey of India

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

8.

The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through
A.Rajasthan
B.Jammu & Kashmir
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Punjab

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

9.

Which one of the following longitudes determines the Indian Standard Time?
A.85.5° E
B.86.5° E
C.84.5° E
D.82.5° E

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

10.

Which one among the following peaks is the highest?
A.Dhaula Giri
B.Namcha Barwa
C.Nanda Devi
D.Nanga Parbat

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

11.

Madhya Pradesh shares its border with how many states?
A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

12.

In terms of area, India is the ……. largest country of the world.
A.second
B.fourth
C.sixth
D.seventh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

13.

Seacoast of which of the following states is the longest?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Odisha
D.Tamil Nadu

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

14.

Western Ghats are
A.mountains
B.plateaus
C.escarpment of the plateaus
D.hills

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

15.

What is the difference between IST and GMT?
A.5 hours 10 minutes
B.5 hours 20 minutes
C.5 hours 30 minutes
D.5 hours 40 minutes

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.