Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

31.

Which of the following soils is the most common in the Northern plains?
A.Laterite
B.Regur
C.Alluvial
D.Red soil

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

32.

Which one of the following rivers has its source outside the Indian Territory?
A.Jhelum
B.Beas
C.Chenab
D.Sutlej

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

33.

The channel separating the Andaman Island from the Nicobar Islands is known as
A.Coco Channel
B.10° Channel
C.Duncan Passage
D.Somboraro Channel

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

34.

Which one of the following lake in India has the highest water salinity?
A.Dal
B.Chilka
C.Wular
D.Sambhar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

35.

In which state is the Guru Shikhar Peak located?
A.Rajasthan
B.Gujarat
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

36.

Which one of the following Himalayan Passes was reopened around the middle of the year 2006 to facilitate trade between India and China?
A.Chang La
B.Jara La
C.Nathu La
D.Shipki La

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

37.

Which one among the following city is called the 'zero-mile center' of India?
A.Kanpur
B.Allahabad
C.Nagpur
D.New Delhi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

38.

Which among the following cities of India will have mid-day Sun exactly overhead only once a year?
A.Delhi and Chennai
B.Srinagar and Darjeeling
C.Hyderabad and Kohima
D.Nagpur and Kolkata

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

39.

Which one of the following is the largest lagoon in India?
A.Vembanad Lagoon
B.Chilka Lagoon
C.Pulicat Lagoon
D.Kolleru

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

40.

Which one of the following rivers of India does not make a delta?
A.Ganga
B.Godavari
C.Mahanadi
D.Tapti

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

41.

Which one among the following rivers does not flow into the Bay of Bengal?
A.Mahanadi
B.Cauvery
C.Tapti
D.Godavari

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

42.

The river on which the reservoir for Indira Gandhi Canal has been built is
A.Sultaj
B.Jhelum
C.Luni
D.Ravi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

43.

River Indus originates from
A.Hindukush range
B.Himalayan range
C.Karakoram range
D.Kailash range

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

44.

The river with highest tidal bore in India is
A.Cauvery
B.Mahanadi
C.Hooghli
D.Krishna

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

45.

The Dul Hasti Power Station is based on which one of the following rivers?
A.Beas
B.Chenab
C.Ravi
D.Sutlaj

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.