Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

46.

Which one of the following rivers does not originate in India?
A.Beas
B.Chenab
C.Ravi
D.Sutlaj

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

47.

In India, Which one of the following States has the largest inland saline wetland?
A.Gujarat
B.Haryana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Rajasthan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

48.

The Radcliffe line is a boundary between
A.India and Pakistan
B.India and China
C.India and Myanmar
D.India and Afghanistan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

49.

Which of the following is the longest river in India?
A.Ganga
B.Brahmaputra
C.Yamuna
D.Godavari

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

50.

Which one of the following rivers forms an estuary?
A.Narmada
B.Cauvery
C.Krishna
D.Mahanadi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

51.

An important river of the Indian desert is
A.Luni
B.Narmada
C.Krishna
D.Beas

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

52.

Lake Sambhar is nearest to which one of the following cities of Rajasthan?
A.Bharatpur
B.Jaipur
C.Jodhpur
D.Udaipur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

53.

In which State of India, Fulhar Lake is situated?
A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Jammu & Kashmir

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

54.

The river also known as Tsengpo in Tibet is
A.Ganga
B.Brahmputra
C.Indus
D.Teesta

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

55.

Which one of the following cities is not located on the bank of river Ganga?
A.Fatehpur
B.Bhagalpur
C.Uttarkashi
D.Kanpur

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

56.

With which one of the following rivers does Chambal river merge?
A.Banas
B.Ganga
C.Narmada
D.Yamuna

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

57.

Indus river originates in
A.Kinnaur
B.Ladakh
C.Nepal
D.Tibet

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

58.

The Baglihar Hydropower Project, very frequently in the news, is located on which one of the following rivers?
A.Beas
B.Chenab
C.Ravi
D.Sutlaj

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

59.

Which one of the following rivers originates in Brahmagiri range of Western Ghats?
A.Pennar
B.Cauvery
C.Krishna
D.Tapti

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

60.

Which one of the following river flows between Vindhyan and Satpura ranges?
A.Narmada
B.Son
C.Mahi
D.Netravati

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.