Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

61.

Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
A.Gulf of Cambay
B.Gulf of Mannar
C.Backwaters of Kerala
D.Chilka lake

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

62.

At which one of the following places do the rivers Alakananda and Bhagirathi merge to form Ganga?
A.Devprayag
B.Rudraprayag
C.Karnaprayag
D.Vishnuprayag

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

63.

What is the characteristic feature of Narmada Valley?
A.Volcanic origin
B.Structural origin
C.Glacial origin
D.Aeolian origin

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

64.

The second largest river basin in India is that of
A.Mahanadi
B.Godavari
C.Narmada
D.Krishna

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

65.

Which of the following groups of states has the largest deposits of iron ore?
A.Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
B.Bihar and Orissa
C.Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
D.West Bengal and Assam

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

66.

Heavy rainfall during the months October and November is received by
A.Gharo, Khasi and Jaintia hills
B.Chhotanagpur Plateau
C.Coromandel Coast
D.Malwa Plateau

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

67.

The Western coasts of India receive very high rainfall in summer mainly due to
A.Tropical location
B.Nearness to sea
C.Western Ghats
D.Himalayas

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

68.

The area with annual rainfall less than 50 cm in a year is
A.Meghalaya
B.Leh in Kashmir
C.Coromandel
D.Konkan coast

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

69.

Which one of the following places gets the least rainfall?
A.Bikaner
B.Leh
C.Jodhpur
D.Jaisalmer

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

70.

The monsoon responsible for rains in Jharkhand is
A.North-East monsoon
B.South-West monsoon
C.Northwester
D.none of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

71.

The south-west monsoon contributes ____ of the total rain in India.
A.85%
B.50%
C.30%
D.22%

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

72.

What is the general direction of cyclones formed in the Bay of Bengal?
A.East to West
B.West to East
C.West to South
D.North to South

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

73.

Which one of the following layers of the atmosphere contains water vapour and dust particles?
A.Ionosphere
B.Mesosphere
C.Stratosphere
D.Troposphere

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

74.

Which one of the following is a wild life sanctuary?
A.Jaldapara
B.Garumara
C.Corbatt
D.All of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

75.

The only sanctuary where Kashmir stag is found is
A.Kanha
B.Dachigam
C.Gir
D.Mudumalai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.