Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

91.

Which of the following is located in the Bastar region?
A.Bandhvagarh National Park
B.Dundeli Sanctuary
C.Rajaji National Park
D.Indravati National Park

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

92.

The environment Ministry has established a National Mangrove Genetic Resource Centre in
A.Paschim Bangal
B.Odisha
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Gujarat

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

93.

Which of the following regions is the home for largest estuarine crocodile?
A.Andaman
B.Biterkanika
C.Kanyakumari
D.Sunderbans

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

94.

The sea coast of which one of the following states has become famous as a nesting place for the Giant Olive Ridley turtles from South America
A.Goa
B.Gujarat
C.Odisha
D.Tamil Nadu

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

95.

Chandhali-a prime tiger breeding area is related with
A.Kaziranga National Park
B.Manas National Park
C.Corbett National Park
D.Ranthambore National Park

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

96.

Which is the first country that has made constitutional provisions for protection and improvement of the environment?
A.Japan
B.Canada
C.United Kingdom
D.India

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

97.

Which country is going to host the 11th conference of the parties of Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) in 2012?
A.India
B.China
C.France
D.South Africa

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

98.

Which one among the following books was authored by a lady of the Mughal Royal House?
A.Akbar Nama
B.Babur Nama
C.Humayun Nama
D.Badshah Nama

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

99.

When you travel in certain parts of India, you will notice red soil. What is the main reason for his colour?
A.Abundance of megnesium
B.Accumlated humus
C.Presence of ferric oxides
D.Abundance of phosphates

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

100.

If the soil pH 9.2,then the soil is
A.acidic
B.neutral
C.alkaline
D.saline

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

101.

Generally, the soil of the Northern plains of India has been formed by
A.Degradation
B.Aggradation
C.Weathering in situ
D.Erosion

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

102.

Which one of the following type of soil is known by the local name 'Kari' in Kerala?
A.Peaty and organic soil
B.Laterite and lateritic soil
C.Saline and alkaline soil
D.Black cotton soil

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

103.

How many primary and secondary type of soil have been identified by the Council of Indian Agriculture Research?
A.8 and 27
B.10 and 28
C.9 and 30
D.11 and 32

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

104.

Which one of the following is the main reason for the loss of the top soil in India?
A.Wind erosion
B.Excessive leaching
C.Water erosion
D.None of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

105.

Soil erosion in India occurs in almost all the littoral states but it is most serious along the coast of
A.Kerala
B.Tamil nadu
C.Odisha
D.Karnataka

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.