Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

106.

which one of the following factors is responsible for excessive soil erosion in Chhotanagpur plateau?
A.Heavy rain throughout the year
B.Loose sandy soil
C.Deep ploughing by tractors
D.large scale felling of trees

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

107.

Karewas are terraces of glacial origin found in
A.Tista valley
B.Ravi valley
C.Jhelum velley
D.Alaknanda valley

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

108.

Which type of soil retains maximum amount of water?
A.Loam
B.Sandy
C.Clay
D.Red

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

109.

The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to
A.Red soil
B.Yellow soil
C.Black soils
D.Older alluvium

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

110.

Which soil group in India is comparable with the "chernozems" of Russia and the 'Prarie soil' of USA?
A.Black Cotton
B.Alluvial
C.Peat and Organic
D.Red

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

111.

The deficiency of water in soils is known as
A.Hydrological drought
B.Meteorological drought
C.Agricultural drought
D.Famine

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

112.

The alluvial soils of the Gangetic Valley are described as
A.Intrazonal
B.Azonal
C.Zonal
D.None of the above

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

113.

Farmers are requested to mix lime with soil while farming here fields. This is because
A.lime is very helpful in maintaining the water content in the soil
B.lime decreases the acidity of soil
C.lime decreases the basicity of soil
D.high concentration of lime is necessary for the plant growth

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

114.

A crop grown in zaid season in
A.Water melon
B.Soyabean
C.Maize
D.Jute

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

115.

Dry farming in India is extensively practised in
A.Kanara Plains
B.Deccan Plateau
C.Coromandel Plains
D.Ganga Plains

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

116.

Terrace farming is done
A.on the slope of hills
B.in dry regions
C.on roof tops
D.on mountains tops

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

117.

"Yellow Revolution" is associated with the production of
A.Poultry
B.Oil seeds
C.Sunflower
D.Gold

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

118.

Jhumming is a shifting agriculture practised in
A.North-Eastern India
B.South-Western India
C.South-Eastern India
D.Northern India

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

119.

Which one of the following is an important crop of the Barak Valley?
A.Jute
B.Tea
C.Sugarcane
D.Cotton

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

120.

In India, during the last decade the total cultivated land for which one of the following crops has remained more or less stagnant?
A.Rice
B.Oil seeds
C.Pulses
D.Sugarcane

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.