Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

76.

Kaziranga National park is famous for
A.Rhinoceros
B.tiger
C.lion
D.crocodile

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

77.

Tree cover is maximum in
A.East Deccan
B.Northern Plains
C.West Coast
D.East Coast

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

78.

Nanda Devi peak forms a part of
A.Asom Himalayas
B.Kumaun Himalayas
C.Nepal Himalayas
D.Punjab Himalayas

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

79.

Dense forests are the forests that have a tree canopy cover of more than
A.40%
B.60%
C.50%
D.70%

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

80.

Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
A.Teak : Jammu and Kashmir
B.Deodar : Madhya Pradesh
C.Sandalwood : Kerala
D.Sundari : Paschim Banga

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

81.

Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
A.Teak : Jammu and Kashmir
B.Deodar : Madhya Pradesh
C.Sandalwood : Kerala
D.Sundari : Paschim Banga

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

82.

Which of the following has the maximum mangrove vegetarian ?
A.Andaman & Nikobar Islands
B.Odisha
C.Gujarat
D.Maharashtra

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

83.

The largest portion of India's wasteland occurs in ?
A.Upland without scrub
B.Water-logged and marshy lands
C.Degraded pastures and grazing land
D.Wastelands created byshifting cultivation

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

84.

Which of the following states has the maximum total forest cover in India?
A.Arunanchal Pradesh
B.Asom
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Karnataka

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

85.

In India which type of forest among the following occupies the largest area ?
A.Montane Wet Temporate Forest
B.Sub-tropical Dry Evergreen Forest
C.Tropical Moist Deciduous Forest
D.Tropical Wet Evergreen Forest

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

86.

Mudumalai Sanctuary is famous for
A.Tigers
B.Bisons
C.Elephants
D.Birds

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

87.

Which of the Following trees are mainly be found in Western ghats and Satpura range of Madhya Pradesh?
A.Sandalwood
B.Pine
C.Sal
D.Teak

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

88.

The minimum land area recommended for forest cover to maintain proper ecological balance in India is
A.25%
B.33%
C.43%
D.53%

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

89.

The typical area of 'Sal' forest in the India
A.On the Western Ghats
B.Between the Tapti and the Narmada
C.To North-East of the Godavari
D.On the Malwa Plateau

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

90.

Which one of the following is not a lagoon?
A.Ashtamudi lake
B.Chilka lake
C.Periyar lake
D.Pulicat lake

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.