Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

16.

One of the states through which the Tropic of Cancer passes is
A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Jharkhand

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

17.

The largest States of India in the order of area are
A.Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra
C.Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

18.

The Vindhyan system of rocks is important for the production of
A.precious stones and building materials
B.iron ore and manganese
C.bauxite and mica
D.copper and uranium

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

19.

The mountains which are not a part of the Himalaya chain
A.Aravalli
B.Hindukush
C.Karakoram
D.Kunlun

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

20.

The Kulu Valley is situated between
A.Ladakh and pirpanajal
B.Ranjoti and Nag Tibba
C.Lesser Himalayas and Shiwalik
D.Dhauladar and Pirpanjal

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

21.

Shivasamudram Falls is found in the course of river
A.Krishna
B.Godavari
C.Cauvery
D.Mahanadi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

22.

In which one of the following islands of India an active volcano is found?
A.Car Nicobar Island
B.Nancowry Island
C.Barren Island
D.Maya Bunder Island

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

23.

Which one of the following is the oldest mountain range in India?
A.Himalayas
B.Aravalli
C.Satpura
D.Nilgiri

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

24.

Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
A.Saddle Peak
B.Mount Thuiller
C.Mount Diavolo
D.Mount Koyale

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

25.

Where is 'Ninety East Ridge' situated?
A.Pacific Ocean
B.Indian Ocean
C.Atlantic Ocean
D.Arctic Ocean

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

26.

The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is
A.Shipkila
B.Zojila
C.Nathula
D.Jelepla

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

27.

Which among the following are the Southernmost Hills?
A.Cardamom Hills
B.Javadi Hills
C.Nallamalai Hills
D.Nilgiri Hills

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

28.

The Nanda Devi Peak is located in
A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Jammu and Kashmir
C.Sikkim
D.Uttarakhand

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

29.

Which one of the following statements is not correct regarding the Himalayas?
A.Himalayas have nappe and recumbent folds
B.Himalayas rose up from the Tethys Sea
C.Himalayas contains three mountain ranges-Shiwaliks, Great Himalayas and Kunlun ranges
D.The orogeny took place in the Tertiary Era

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

30.

In which one of the following Islands of India is an active volcano found?
A.Car Nicobar Island
B.Nancowry Island
C.Barren Island
D.Maya Bunder Island

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.