Home » General Study and GK » Medieval History Questions

1.

In which battle did Maharana Sanga defeat Ibrahim Lodhi?
A.Battle of Khatoli
B.Battle of Sarangpur
C.Battle of Siwana
D.Battle of Khanva

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

2.

The name of the last Caliph of Baghdad appeared for the first time on coins of
A.Qutub-ud-din Aibak
B.Iltutmish
C.Alauddin Khilji
D.Alauddin Masud Shah

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

3.

The term used for measurement of land in the Delhi Sultanate Period was
A.Kismat-i-Ghalla
B.Ghalla-Bakshi
C.Masahat
D.Ghazi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

4.

The Mongols under Changez Khan invaded India, during the reign of
A.Balban
B.Iltutmish
C.Qutubuddin Aibek
D.Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

5.

The Sultanate of Delhi, who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was
A.Iltutmish
B.Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
C.Feroz Shah Tughlaq
D.Sikander Lodhi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

6.

Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the 'Jagadguru' by his Muslim subjects, because of his belief in secularism?
A.Hussain Shah
B.Zain-ul-Abidin
C.Ibrahim Adil Shah
D.Mahmud II

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

7.

Who was the last ruler of the Tughlaq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate?
A.Feroz Shah Tughlaq
B.Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq Shah II
C.Nasir-ud-din Mahmud
D.Nusrat Shah

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

8.

Who among the following was not a noble under Alauddin Khalji?
A.Ain-ul-Mulk Multani
B.Zafar Khan
C.Nusrat Khan
D.Munim Khan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

9.

Which of the following sultans had greatest number of slaves in his court?
A.Balban
B.Alauddin Khalji
C.Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
D.Feroz Tughlaq

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

10.

Who among the following appointed Ibn Batuta as the chief Qazi of Delhi?
A.Ghiyas-ud-din Balban
B.Alauddin Khalji
C.Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq
D.Mohammad-bin Tughlaq

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

11.

Malik Kafur was whose Governor General?
A.Balban
B.Alauddin Khalji
C.Mohammad-bin Tughlaq
D.Feroz Shah Tughlaq

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

12.

In the Delhi Sultanate, an administrative unit called 'Paragana' was headed by an official known as
A.Shiqdar
B.Barid
C.Ariz
D.Amil

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

13.

The Iron Pillar, near Qutub Minar draws attention of scientists due to its
A.antiquity
B.glitter
C.hardness
D.restlessness

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

14.

The largest standing army of the Sultanate, directly paid by the state was created by
A.Iltutmish
B.Alauddin Khalji
C.Mohammad-bin Tughlaq
D.Sikander Lodhi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

15.

The Qutub Minar was completed by the famous ruler
A.Qutub-ud-din Aibak
B.Iltutmish
C.Feroz Shah Tughlaq
D.Alauddin Khalji

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.