Home » General Study and GK » Medieval History Questions

31.

The mystic poet Mira Bai was
A.a Rajput noble woman who never married
B.from a Gujarati royal family married to a rajput
C.the daughter of a priest from Madhya Pradesh
D.one of the wives of a rajput ruler

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

32.

Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?
A.Dadu
B.Kabir
C.Ramananda
D.Tulsidas

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

33.

Bhakt Tukaram was a contemporary of which Mughal emperor?
A.Babur
B.Akbar
C.Jahagir
D.Aurangzeb

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

34.

Among the following, who was not a proponent of Bhakti cult?
A.Nagarjuna
B.Tukaram
C.Tyagaraia
D.Vallabhacharya

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

35.

The shrine of Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliya is situated at
A.Aligarh
B.Roorkee
C.Delhi
D.Ajmer

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

36.

Who was the founder of the Sufi order in India?
A.Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
B.Khwaja Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
C.Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
D.Shaikh Nasiruddin Mahmud

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

37.

Which Sufi Saint' dargah is at Ajmer?
A.Khwaja Nizamuddin Auliya
B.Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
C.Khwaja Salim Chisti
D.Khwaja Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

38.

What were the Khanquah in the Medieval India?
A.Sufi shrine
B.State granary
C.Provincial treasury
D.Wayside resting place for traders

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

39.

Who was the renowned Jain Acharya, to be greatly honoured by Akbar?
A.Chandraprabha Suri
B.Hiravijaya Suri
C.Pushpadanta
D.Yasobhadra

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

40.

Turamaya, a contemporary of Ashoka, was the ruler of
A.Egypt
B.Corinth
C.Macedonia
D.Syria

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

41.

Which one of the following was the Emperor of India when British East India Company was formed in London?
A.Akbar
B.Jahangir
C.Shahjahan
D.Aurangzeb

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

42.

Painting reached its highest level of development during the reign of
A.Akbar
B.Aurangzab
C.Jahagir
D.Shahjahan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

43.

Who among the following was illiterate?
A.Jahangir
B.Shahjahan
C.Akbar
D.Aurangzeb

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

44.

Who among the following Mughal Emperors had the longest reign?
A.Bahadur Shah
B.Jahandar Shah
C.Farrukhsiyar
D.Muhammad Shah

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

45.

In 1717, which Mughal Emperor gave the English East India Company a firman granting trade privileges in India?
A.Shah Alam II
B.Bahadur Shah
C.Jahandar Shah
D.Farrukhsiyar

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.