Home » General Study and GK » Medieval History Questions

61.

'Din-e-Ilahi' of Akbar was not a success bacause
A.After Akbar,it was not patronized
B.the Muslims did not accept other religion practices
C.it was not suitably projected to the masses
D.All of the above

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

62.

Bahadur Shah was
A.last ruler of the Lodis
B.last Maghul ruler
C.successor of Shershah
D.successor of the Maratha ruler Shivaji

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

63.

The first Indian Hindi scholar of the Mughal period was
A.Malik Muhammaad Jayasi
B.Abdur Rahim
C.Mulla Wajhi
D.Chandbardai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

64.

Who among the following was defeated by Babur i the first Battle of Panipat?
A.Bahlol Lodi
B.Daulat Khan Lodi
C.Ibrahim Lodi
D.Sikandar Lodi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

65.

The Moti Masjid in Agra was built during the reign of
A.Humayun
B.Shahjahan
C.Aurangzeb
D.Shal Alam II

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

66.

Which of the following structures was constructed by Emperor Akbar in Fatahpur Sikri?
A.Moti Mahal
B.Rang Mahal
C.Panch Mahal
D.Hira Mahal

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

67.

Tulsidas composed his 'Ramcharitamanasa' in the reign of
A.Babur
B.Akbar
C.Aurangzeb
D.Bahadur Shah 'Zafar'

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

68.

Who built the Ibadatkhana at Fatahpur Sikri?
A.Akbar
B.Jahangir
C.Sahjahan
D.Aurangzeb

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

69.

Where is the mausoleum of Sher Shah?
A.Sasaram
B.Delhi
C.Kalinjar
D.Sonargaon

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

70.

Who wrote 'Akabarnama'?
A.Abdur Rahim Khanekhana
B.Faizi
C.Abdul Qadir Badauni
D.Abul Fazal

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

71.

The historian Abul Fazl was killed by
A.Hemu
B.Bairam Khan
C.Uday Singh
D.Bir Singhdeo Bundela

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

72.

Who was the Sikh Guru to be slaughtered by Aurangzeb?
A.Ramdas
B.Teg Bahadur
C.Arjundev
D.Gobind Singh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

73.

Who was dereated at Kannauj in the hands of Sher Shah in 1540?
A.Babur
B.Akbar
C.Humayun
D.Jahangir

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

74.

Identify the European power from whom Shivaji obtained cannons and ammunitions.
A.The French
B.The Purtuguese
C.The Dutch
D.The English

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

75.

Coronation of Shivaji took place in the year
A.AD 1627
B.AD 1674
C.AD 1680
D.AD 1670

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.