Home » General Study and GK » Medieval History Questions

76.

The treaty of Bassein (1802) was signed with the British by Peshwa
A.Madhav Rao
B.Balaji Baji Rao
C.Baji Rao I
D.Baji Rao

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

77.

Between whom was the treaty of Purandhar in 1776 made?
A.English and Nizam of Hyderabad
B.Marathas and Portuguese
C.Marathas and English
D.English and Sultan of Mysore

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

78.

Shavaji defeated the Mughals in the battle of
A.Purandhar
B.Raigarh
C.Salhar
D.Shivner

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

79.

Who was called 'Chanakya of Maratha Politics'?
A.Baji Rao II
B.Balaji Viswanath
C.Nana Pharnabis
D.Mahadji Scindia

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

80.

At the time of Aurangzeb's death, the Maratha leadership was in the hands of
A.Shambhuji
B.Rajaram
C.JIja Bai
D.Tara Bai

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

81.

Who among the following streamlined the Maratha administration after Sambhaji?
A.Raja Ram
B.Balaji Viswanath
C.Ganga Bai
D.Nanaji Deshmukh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

82.

Who built the Ibadatkhana at Fatehpur Sikri?
A.Akbar
B.Jahangir
C.Shahjahan
D.Aurangzeb

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

83.

Which Mughal Emperor was first prisoner of the British and later a prisoner of the Marathas as till his death?
A.Shah Alam II
B.Bahadur Shah II
C.Alamgir II
D.Akbar Shah II

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

84.

The Vijay Stambha (Tower of VIctory) at Chittor was built by
A.Rana Pratap
B.Rana Kumbha
C.Rana Sanga
D.Bappa Raval

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

85.

Who is considered the father of Sahrata (Sitar)?
A.Milan Tansen
B.Baiju Bawara
C.Khurshro Khan
D.Bade Ghulam Ali Khan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

86.

In which of the following cities is Charminar situated?
A.Mysore
B.Rajkot
C.Hyderabad
D.Lucknow

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

87.

Who of the following built the temple of the Sun God at Konark?
A.Anantvarman
B.Narasimha I
C.Kapilendra
D.Purushottama

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

88.

The clan of Rajputs who ruled the princely state of Jaipur was
A.Sisodiyas
B.Kushwahas
C.Rathors
D.Hadas

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

89.

The Medieval Indian writer, who refers to the discovery of America is
A.Malik Mahammad Jayasi
B.Amir Khusrau
C.Raskhan
D.Abdul Fazl

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.