Home » General Study and GK » Medieval History Questions

46.

At the time, when Nadir Shah attacked Delhi, the Mughal Emperor was
A.Ahmad Shah
B.Bahadur Shah
C.Muhammad Shah
D.Shah Alam II

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

47.

The Battle of Khanwa in 1527 was fought between
A.Babar and Rana Sanga
B.Ibrahim Lodhi and Rana Sanga
C.Humayun and Sher Shah
D.Humayun and Nusrat Shah

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

48.

Mughal dynasty was to Bahadur Shah Zafar as Lodhi dynasty was to
A.Bahlol Lodhi
B.Daulat Khan Lodhi
C.Ibrahim Lodhi
D.Sikander Lodhi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

49.

Among the following which Mughal Emperor introduced the policy of Sulh-i-Kul?
A.Babur
B.Humayun
C.Akbar
D.Shahjahan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

50.

Babar came to India originally from
A.Ferghana
B.Khiva
C.Khorasan
D.Seistan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

51.

During Aurangzeb's reign, whose duty was it to see that people lived their lives in accordance with the 'shariat'?
A.Ahadis
B.Mansabdars
C.Muhtasibs
D.Walashuhis

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

52.

Which Mughal Emperor was first a prisoner of the British and later s pensioner of the Marathas till his death?
A.Shah Alam II
B.Bahadur Shah II
C.Alamgir II
D.Akbar Shah II

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

53.

Who is believed to have created the raga Miyan Ki Malhar?
A.Tansen
B.Baiju Bawara
C.Amir Khusrau
D.Swami Haridasa

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

54.

The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in
A.Orissa
B.Chhotanagpur
C.Bijapur
D.Golconda

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

55.

A renowned Jain scholar who was greatly honoured by Akbar was
A.Hemchandra
B.Harivijaya
C.Vastupala
D.Bhadrabahu

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

56.

Which one is not situated at Fatehpur Sikri?
A.The Panch Mahal
B.Moti Masjid
C.Tomb of Salim Chisti
D.The Mariam Palace

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

57.

The original name of Tansen, the most famous musician at the court of Akbar was
A.Lal kalawant
B.Banda Bahadur
C.Ramtanu Pande
D.Markandey Pande

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

58.

Where did Babur die?
A.Agra
B.Kabul
C.Lahore
D.Delhi

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

59.

Which of the undermentioned facts about Taj Mahal is not correct?
A.It is a magnificent mausoleum
B.It was built by Shahjahan
C.It is situated outside Agra Fort
D.The names of artisans who built it are engraved on it

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

60.

Who is the author of 'Ain-i-Akbari'
A.Abul Fazi
B.Abdus Samad
C.Bairam Khan
D.Raja Todarmal

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.