Home » General Study and GK » Medieval History Questions

16.

The Lodhi dynasty was founded by
A.Ibrahim Lodhi
B.Sikandar Lodhi
C.Bahlol Lodhi
D.Khizr Khan

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

17.

Who was the Delhi Sultan, when the threat of invasion by Mongols under Chengiz Khan loomed over India?
A.Iltutmish
B.Balban
C.Jalaluddin Khalji
D.Alauddin Khalji

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

18.

Famous Hazara temple of Vijaynagar was built during the reign of ?
A.Krishnadeva Raya
B.Deva Raya-1
C.Deva Raya-2
D.Harihara

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

19.

Which one of the following dynasties ruled India after the invasion of Timur?
A.Lodhi dynasty
B.Sayyid dynasty
C.Tughlaq dynasty
D.Khalji dyansty

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

20.

Who was the ruler of Deogiri at the time of Alauddin Khalji's invasion?
A.Ramchandra Dev
B.Prataprudra Dev
C.Malik Kafur
D.Rana Ratan Singh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

21.

The rulers of Vijaynagar promoted
A.Hindi, Marathi and Sanskrit
B.Malayalam, Tamil and Sanskrit
C.Tamil, Telugu and Sanskrit
D.Telugu, Urdu and Sanskrit

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

22.

Who among the following Bahmani rulers built the famous Gol Gumbaj at Bijapur?
A.Muhammad Adil Shah
B.Muhammad Gawan
C.Yusuf Adil Shah
D.Ismall Adil Shah

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

23.

When Babar invaded India who was the ruler of Vijaynagar empire in South India?
A.Saluva Narasimha
B.Devaraya II
C.Krishnadeva Raya
D.Sadashiva Raya

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

24.

The Nayakas in the the Vijaynagar empire were
A.central ministers
B.Military chiefs controlling particular territories
C.cavalry soldiers
D.Priests of large and powerful temples

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

25.

Which region of India was ruled by Sultan Zainul Abidin?
A.Asom
B.Delhi
C.Kashmir
D.Odisha

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

26.

Which one of the following was the capital of Hoyasals?
A.Malkhed
B.Dwarasamudra
C.Somnathpur
D.Badami

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

NA

27.

'A Forgotten Empire' written by the renowned historian Rebert Sewell is about which one of the following Empires?
A.Mauryan Empire
B.Kushan Empire
C.Vijaynagar Empire
D.Mughal Empire

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

28.

The kingdom of Vijaynagar was founded by
A.Vijaya Raja
B.Harihar II
C.Harihar and Bukka
D.Bukka II

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

NA

29.

Who was called the Akbar of Kashmir?
A.Zainul Abidin
B.Hussain Shah
C.Balban
D.Sujauddaulla

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

NA

30.

Kabir was the disciple of
A.Nanak
B.Ramanuj
C.Shankaracharya
D.Ramananda

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: D

NA

Add a comment...

- Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.