Home » Computer » Computer -Hardware » Question and Answers
Computer -HardwarePage 1

1.

The most widely used input device is the ___.
(a)Mouse
(b)Keyboard
(c)Modem
(d)Monitor
Answer is: B

2.

Computations and logical operations are performed by the __.
(a)RAM
(b)Register
(c)ALU
(d)Control unit
Answer is: C

3.

What type of device is a computer printer?
(a)Input
(b)Output
(c)Software
(d)Storage
Answer is: B

4.

What type of device is a digital camera?
(a)Input
(b)Input/output
(c)Software
(d)Storage
Answer is: B

5.

Which of the following devices is used in the first generation computer?
(a)Integrated circuit
(b)Processor
(c)Microprocessor
(d)Vacuum tube
Answer is: D

6.

Which of the following manages computer resources?
(a)ALU
(b)sus
(c)Control Unit
(d)I/O Unit
Answer is: C

7.

Identify the fastest memory
(a)Hard disk
(b)DVD ROMs
(c)Cash Memory
(d)Static RAM
Answer is: C

8.

Which of the following memory is optional to operate computer system?
(a)RAM
(b)ROM
(c)Cache
(d)Secondary Memory
Answer is: C

9.

Which of the following parts of CPU coordinates the activities of all other components of computer?
(a)Motherboard
(b)Coordination Board
(c)Control Unit
(d)Arithmetic Logic Unit
Answer is: C

10.

Which of the following is the high speed memory which compensates the gap in speeds of processor and main memory?
(a)Cache
(b)PROM
(c)EPROM
(d)SRAM
Answer is: A
Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login