Home » Computer » Computer -Internet » Question and Answers
Computer -InternetPage 1

1.

The computer to which a user's computer connects in order to access the internet is called a
(a)Notebook
(b)PDA
(c)Supercomputer
(d)Server
Answer is: D

2.

Which of the following domains is used by for-profit businesses?
(a).com
(b).edu
(c).mil
(d).net
Answer is: A

3.

Which of the following uniquely identifies a website?
(a)ERL
(b)Domain name
(c)Computer
(d)Network
Answer is: B

4.

Which of the following is not a term pertaining to the Internet?
(a)Browser
(b)Link
(c)Printer
(d)Search engine
Answer is: C

5.

A web site is a collection of
(a)Graphics
(b)Programs
(c)Algorithms
(d)Web pages
Answer is: D

6.

Which of the following is not a term pertaining to Email?
(a)Powerpoint
(b)Inbox
(c)Sender
(d)Receiver
Answer is: A

7.

Which of the following is required to create an HTML document?
(a)browser
(b)internet
(c)text editor
(d)search engine
Answer is: C

8.

The file that is linked with an e-mail and sent to the receiver of the e-mail is referred as
(a)annexure
(b)appendage
(c)add-on
(d)attachment
Answer is: D

9.

Which of the following refers to the process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet?
(a)downloading
(b)uploading
(c)inputting
(d)outputting
Answer is: A

10.

To join the internet, the computer has to be connected to a
(a)internet architecture board
(b)internet society
(c)internet service provider
(d)All of these
Answer is: C
Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login