Home » Computer » Computer -Software » Question and Answers
Computer -SoftwarePage 1

1.

An example of standard file format for text files is
(a)JPEG (.jpg)
(b)Bitmap (.bmp)
(c)Word (.doc)
(d)Text (.txt)
Answer is: D

2.

Translator program used in Assembly Language is called
(a)Compiler
(b)Assembler
(c)Translation
(d)Translator
Answer is: B

3.

Which of the following terms refers to the ability of a computer to automatically configure a new hardware component that is added to it?
(a)Formatting
(b)Plug and play
(c)Multiprogramming
(d)Multitasking
Answer is: B

4.

What is loading the operating system into a personal computer called?
(a)Booting
(b)Prompting
(c)Paging
(d)Interrupting
Answer is: A

5.

Which of the following is not an example of application software?
(a)Database software
(b)Graphics software
(c)Operating system software
(d)Spreadsheet software
Answer is: C

6.

What are list of programs waiting to be run called?
(a)Shells
(b)The background
(c)Queues
(d)Page frames
Answer is: C

7.

MS Excel is used for?
(a)Letter writing
(b)Spread Sheet Calculation
(c)Presentation
(d)Painting
Answer is: B

8.

Instructions or programs for controlling the computer are called
(a)Software
(b)Hardware
(c)Humanware
(d)Programmer
Answer is: A

9.

A typically identifies the type of the
(a)Folder
(b)Path
(c)File extension
(d)Filename
Answer is: C

10.

Which of the following should be used to move a paragraph from one place to another in a Word document?
(a)Copy and Paste
(b)Cut and Paste
(c)Delete and Retype
(d)Find and Replace
Answer is: B
Comments

Nice one...

soubhagya Kumar behera On 29.09.2016. 15:17

super

safeena On 21.08.2016. 01:57

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login